標題: 光纖通訊與感測網路之拓樸研究及設計

關鍵字: 分波多工光學網路;雙環形網路;自我相似性;λ波段;區域存取網路;星-環-匯流排架構;波長分派;光纖感測網路;分隔-星狀網路;網路劃分;網狀拓樸;訊號平均方案;自我治癒功能;wavelength-division multiplexing optical network;dual-ring network;self-similarity;λ-band;regional access networks;star-ring-bus architecture (SRBA);wavelength assignment;fiber sensor network;delta-star network;network partitioning;mesh topology;signal-averaging scheme;self-healing function

摘要: 本論文的主旨在研究及設計數個不同形態的多階層光纖通訊與感測網路。在通訊網路方面,我們發展一個多層雙環形架構及一個混合星-環-匯流排架構,分別應用於廣域與區域存取網路。同時,我們將雙環網路結構及λ波段概念的構想引入這兩種通訊網路架構中,以簡化波長的使用及管理。在光纖感測網路方面,我們提出一個以分隔-星狀(delta-star)為基底及一個以網狀(mesh)為基底的架構,藉此增強感測網路的擴展性與可靠性。在我們的設計中,感測網路的自我治癒功能是由可重新組態的光學開關來完成。此外,我們將可調波長的光纖環形雷射運用至第一種感測網路架構中;而將結合了訊號平均模組的寬頻光源用於第二種感測網路架構中,以有效提升它們的訊雜比。上述的研究預期將有助於高成本效益、高可靠度的光纖通訊與感測網路之設計。

In this dissertation, several fiber-optic communication and sensing networks based on different hierarchical architectures are studied and designed. In the aspect of communication networks, we develop a multi-level dual-ring and a hybrid star-ring-bus architectures for wide-area and regional access networks, respectively. The idea of the dual-ring structure cooperated with the λ-band scheme is introduced into both the presented communication network architectures to facilitate the wavelength management. In the aspect of fiber sensing networks, a delta-star-based and a mesh-based architectures are proposed to enhance network scalability and reliability. In our design, the self-healing functions are supported by the reconfigurable optical switches. In addition, we apply a tunable fiber ring laser configuration and a broadband light source (BLS) combined with the signal-averaging module in those two presented fiber sensing network architectures, respectively, to meliorate their signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) performance. These investigations will be of great help in the designs of cost-effective, highly reliable communication and sensing networks.