標題: LED快速取放機構之設計

關鍵字: 取放;Pick and Place

摘要: 在LED製程設備當中,速度是非常重要的考量因素;如何在最短的時間內,生產出最多的產品,一直是所追求的目標。而在LED後段製程當中,封裝好的LED往往需要不斷地傳輸運送;因此LED的取放是相當關鍵的技術,而LED快速取放機構也因此扮演著重要的角色。 四連桿是一個簡單的機構,因為有很多好用的地方,所以常被廣泛的應用,在適當的設計下,四連桿可以達到很多特殊的功能。當主動桿的旋轉帶動被動桿在限定的旋轉角度間移動,被動桿的末端點可被指定來執行Pick and Place的動作。 為了節省成本以符合工業之運用,本研究將主動桿與其軸心簡化為一內含軸承之偏心輪A,將被動桿與其軸心簡化為一內含軸承之偏心輪B,由於是運用平行四邊形連桿組的原理,因此使A偏心輪與B偏心輪的偏心量相等,並且將Pick and Place的執行動作改至四連桿中的連結桿上。如此一來,一個四連桿組變成簡易的偏心輪組的LED快速取放機構就產生了。 本研究探討最佳化的馬達與兩偏心輪距離以及偏心量的關係。為了有效了解機構與電控結合後,馬達慣量與扭力輸出的變化,利用電腦軟體ADAMS作為輔助工具。先以Pro-E軟體設計偏心輪組的機構,適當匹配機構質量與馬達匹配,最後使ADAMS模擬出正確的運動結果。

In LED manufacture equipments, high speed operation is the most demanding issue in the process of Pick and Place as it will affect the quantity of production. The max productivity within a period is always the top priority task. Nowadays, LED chip packages will be transferred many times in the last process of LED manufacturing; The technique of Pick and Place becomes a key and high speed Pick and Place mechanisms play a major role. The four-bar linkage is a simple mechanism which is widely used in many areas as it has many advantages. Four-bar linkages can achieve many special functions by properly design. Toggle points of a four-bar linkage can be used to carry out the action of pick and place, while rotation of the input bar can drive the output bar to be moved in a certain range of rotation angle. It is important to save the cost for apparatus to be adopted by industry. We can simply replace an input bar and its joints by an eccentric wheel A which contain a bearing and replace an output bar and its joints by an eccentric wheel B which contain a bearing. The eccentric magnitude of the eccentric wheel A and eccentric wheel B will be equal by the utilization of parallelogram four-bar linkage principle. In the same time, it changes the movement of Pick and Place to the union levers of four-bar linkage. Therefore, four-bar linkages have been turned to high speed Pick and Place mechanisms of LED manufacture by simple eccentric devices. This research optimizes combination of motor, the distance of two eccentric wheels, and an eccentric magnitude. In order to effectively understanding the motor inertia and the change of torque output when the mechanism and the electrically controlled unit have been combined, we use a computer software ADAMS for design and analysis. The design of eccentric device mechanisms is completed by using Pro-E first. Proper match between the device weight and motor is in turn obtained. As a consequence, ADAMS simulation results exhibit valid motion of mechanisms.