資料分類在網路交換器IC測試自動化的應用

Applying data classification on network switch IC test automation

測試工作在網路晶片的功能驗證與品質控制上扮演重要角色,如何將測試工作自動化以提升總體測試的產出,降低人力的投入是測試工作上重要的議題。為了達成這個目的,本文提出應用資料分類技術應用於測試工作的想法,將測試批次檔根據功能目的予以分門別類之後,從同類別的測試批次檔中萃取共同的特徵,建立類別樣本,以期達成自動建立並分類測試批次檔的目的。

Hardware testing plays an important role in the functional verification and quality control of the network IC industry. How to automate and promote the overall throughputs of the test jobs, and how to lower the human resources involvement are all very important issues for system verification. This paper suggests applying the data classification techniques on the system verification. First, we categorize the batch files into pre-defined categories, then we can extract common features among all the batch files of the same category. A common template for each category can be established according to the extracted features. Finally, we can automatically generate script files and categorize the new batch files.

資料分類; 資訊萃取; KNN; GIS; Data Classification; Information Retrieval