標題: 以超高頻電漿化學氣相沈積法在可撓式PDMS基板上製備高效率非晶矽薄膜太陽能電池

關鍵字: 橘皮結構;聚二甲基矽氧烷;熱應力;二氧化鈦;高頻電漿化學沈積;原子力顯微鏡;黃光微影;elastical;Matel;wavy structures;AFM;high density plasma;amorphous silicon film;microcrystalline silicon film;wide and narrow band gap silicon-based films;thin film silicon solar cell

摘要: 本論文中,我們利用高頻(27.12 MHz)電漿化學氣相沉積系統(VHF-PECVD)以自組式矽膠基板,製備高效率可撓式薄膜太陽能電池。首先採用無須黃光微影設備的簡單方式來製作高反射式微光學元件,以降低成本及提升光學特性。本論文主要使用聚二甲基矽氧烷 (polydimethylsiloxane; PDMS)高分子混合奈米尺寸的二氧化鈦粉末形成高反射率材料並利用不同溫度梯度導入熱應力,形成規律性之結構似橘皮表面(orange-like),接著利用不同比例酸化處理,使得表面形成氧化矽,固定其規律性的結構,以製備可撓式基板,並結合高頻電漿化學沈積鍍膜技術,製備可撓式非晶矽薄膜太陽能電池。在分析上,藉由原子力顯微鏡去探討熱應力所產生的波紋結構之影響,去探討製作出來結構的光學特性。 最後,以橘皮結構(5.21%)取代未經酸化處理聚二甲基矽氧烷材料(4.6%)為基材沈積(Ag/n-i-p/SnO2/ silicone rubbery )結構製備薄膜太陽能電池元件,發現最佳轉換效率可由達4.6%提升至5.21%。

In past two-three decades, single crystalline Si solar cells have dominated the market for solar energy application. Thin-film silicon solar cells are expected to become a major type of solar cells, because both the production cost and amount of silicon material used can be reduced in comparison with bulk-type solar cells. Microoptical elements have been investigated and their functions mainly are grouped into three regions: (1) beam shaping, (2) interconnections,and (3) imaging. There are other cheap tehnologies to be able to instead the traditional method fabricated these microoptical structures, such as lithography or laser holography. Hence, this purposeof this study is to find a way to fabricate microoptical structures without some expensive instrument. This study is mainly used elastical rubber material introduced different stress, such as tension, compression and bending stress. Then, the surface of rubber material was coated a layer metallic films to generate ordered structures. These structures can use as diffractive optical element and apply in photoelectric devices. This approach can not only reduce the fabrication cost of diffractive optical element but also have different diffractive patterns generated under different stress introduced on the rubber material. An atomic force microscope (AFM) is used to explore the effect of wavy structures formed on the mismatch interface between metal films and the surface of PDMS. The optical measurement instrument, set up by our laboratory, is able to discuss the character of the fabricated microstructures.