標題: 入射光瞳編碼控制以及其應用

關鍵字: 入射光瞳;非勻質極化光;表面電漿;光儲存;表面電將共振;光感測器;Entrance Pupil;Inhomogeneous Polarized Beam;Surface Plasmon;Optical Data Storage;Surface Plasmon Resonance;Optical Sensor

摘要: 本論文以研討入射光瞳之振幅、相位、與極化對高數值孔徑光學系統之三維聚焦函數的變化作為本博士論文的開端主軸,尤其著重在探討極化對於聚焦光場調變之控制與影響。經由對入射極化分佈與聚焦光場場型關係之了解,本論文提出一個具動態控制之光學架構,以實驗的方式合成出具任意極化分布的雷射光源。且搭配高數值孔徑之聚焦系統,吾人更進一步探討任意極化光與金薄膜及奈米金棒之交互作用,並利用所產生的表面電將共振機制提出四種創新的光學儀器概念,應用於表面電將激發、生醫感測器、與光儲存,包含了:遠場表面電將激發器、近場雷達偵測儀、全頻譜之表面電漿共振偵測儀、極化編碼之光儲存技術。

The aim of this thesis is to study the response of a high numerical aperture lens by means of pupil engineering, especially in the polarization point of view, and to study the interaction between focused light and metal in associated with surface plasmon resonance. More specifically we aim to develop several different novel schemes and concepts for different surface plasmon mediated applications in terms of polarization manipulation at the pupil plane. In this thesis, four kinds of novel applications are proposed, including far-field surface plasmon polaritons excitation and manipulation, nanoscopy surface plasmon resonance radar, white light surface plasmon resonance sensor, and gold nanorods mediated polarization multiplexing recording.