標題: 可熱聚合富勒烯衍生物於有機高分子光伏打電池之應用

關鍵字: 有機太陽能電池;高分子太陽能電池;反結構太陽能電池;熱交聯;organic solar cells;polymer solar cells;inverted solar cells;thermal crosslinkable

摘要: 本研究成功將可熱聚合富勒烯[60]衍生物應用於高分子光伏打電池。該材料可於160oC進行原位(in situ)熱聚合,形成固著、堅硬且抗溶蝕之薄膜。該薄膜可成功克服後續濕式旋轉塗佈層互溶問題,實現全濕式製程之反式多層高分子光伏打電池。本研究更導入具較高最低未佔據態能階(LUMO)之二加成氫-茚富勒烯[60](indene-C60 bis-adduct)於主動層,有效提升太陽能電池元件開路電壓(Voc)至840 mV,繼而提升光電轉換效率(PCE)至6.2%。再者,此可熱聚合富勒烯[60]材料更進一步被摻雜於P3HT:PCBM複合材,形成三元混摻主動層。該混摻系統可於第一階段前置熱處理(110 oC,10 min)達到最佳微相分離型態,接續以第二階段高溫加熱(150 oC,10 min)啟動原位熱聚合反應,有效穩定主動層微相分離型態。高分子光伏打電池元件採用此一方法因此展現絕佳熱穩定性。

A thesis presented on the thermally polymerizable PCBM-based n-type materials and the application in polymer solar cells thereof. In situ thermal polymerization of these fullerene-based materials was carried out by heating at a low temperature of 160 °C for 30 min to generate a robust, adhesive, and solvent-resistant thin film. This cross-linked network enables a sequential active layer to be successfully deposited on top of this interlayer to overcome the problem of interfacial erosion and realize a multilayer inverted device by all-solution processing. Furthermore, a second approach employed in device fabrication utilizing indene-C60 bis-adduct (ICBA) as the acceptor in the active blend demonstrates high open-circuit voltages (Voc) of 840 mV and an exceptional power-conversion efficiency of 6.2% due to ICBA’s high-lying LUMO level. Both these high performance approaches are combined to successfully develop highly-efficient and air-stable inverted BHJ solar cells. The polymerizable fullerene-based materials are further incorporated into a poly(3-hexylthiophene) (P3HT):[6,6]-phenyl-C61-butyric acid methyl ester (PCBM) blend to form an active layer of ternary blend. The blending systems are first thermally annealed at 110 oC for 10 min to induce optimal morphology, followed by heating at 150 oC for 10 min to trigger the in situ polymerization of styrene groups. Through polymerization of the PCBSD and PCBS, the initial morphology of the blend can be effectively fixed and stably preserved. Consequently, the corresponding devices exhibit an exceptional device lifetime upon thermal heating.