標題: 以De Novo規劃法觀點論研發專案管理之資源配置

關鍵字: 資源基礎論;資源配置;研發策略聯盟;研發專案;線性生產賽局;De Novo規劃法;Resource-based View;Resource Allocation;Research Joint Venture;Research Project;Linear Production Game;De Novo Programming

摘要: 在現今全球化高度競爭的市場裡,廠商必須仰賴研發活動所產生的創新以維持在產業間的競爭力與生存空間。但獨立研發活動受限於本身有限的資源、經驗、專利等因素,往往不易成功。在與其他廠商、學校、研究機構等合作形成的研發策略聯盟可以說是廠商獲得創新的有效方法之一。共同研發可以分擔研發成本與風險、也可以使得成員間專利技術有互補功效、共享成員間特有的資源及容易達到經濟規模等特點,使得研發的成功率大大提升。資源為影響策略聯盟成功與否之重要因素。若能將結盟之後的資源配置最佳化,使得資源達到共享互補的最佳利用,就能為聯盟產生結盟綜效,成員得到最大利益。 共同研發又常以研發專案的形式來合作,本研究以合作賽局中的線性生產賽局作為研發專案的模型。經由多目標最佳系統設計問題,以De Novo規劃法為聯盟後研發專案內的資源重新配置,使原系統無法達成的理想值得以達成,甚至突破原本有限的能力集合,超越原有系統的理想值。決策模式以最佳路徑比例法及目標規劃法針對不同目標需求,規劃出最適的資源配置,並以一數值範例證明此決策模式能有效重新配置系統資源,為聯盟產生綜效。

In nowadays highly competitive market, companies need innovation created by research and development (R&D) to survive. Due to the limitation of the individual resources, experience and expertise, it is not easy to succeed to R&D by one firm. Research joint ventures (RJVs) can be one of the most efficient solutions to achieve. Alliance members can reduce duplication, promote the efficient use of scarce technical personnel, spread risks, share fixed cost, help to achieve desirable economies of scale share research effort and gain new market. Resources are the key factors in the success of a research joint venture. In order to gain the synergy and the maximum profit of a RJV, how to allocate the union resources to share with all the members is a critical issue. Most of the RJVs form a research project to cooperate. In this study, we apply linear production game as a model of research project and propose De Novo programming as a useful tool to break the limitation of resources and optimally reallocate all of the precious resources to make a RJV successful. In the decision model, optimum-path ratio and goal programming could be applied depending on different preference. We also demonstrate a numerical example to prove this approach.