標題: 腸胃道膠囊內視鏡影像積體電路設計

關鍵字: 膠囊內視鏡;影像感測器;窄波段影像;腸胃道;Capsule Endoscope;Image Sensor;Narrowband Imaging;Gastrointestinal Tract

摘要: 本論文首先設計一個適用於無線膠囊內視鏡的高解析度低功耗512×512影像感測器,並結合自動曝光機制可適用於不同亮度需求的腸胃道影像。對於早期組織病變的檢測,窄波段影像內視鏡已被證實是一種有用的診斷利器,然而窄波段影像技術尚未應用至無線膠囊內視鏡,本論文首先將傳統有線內視鏡普遍應用的窄波段影像技術帶到膠囊內視鏡的領域,提出一雙模式膠囊內視鏡影像感測晶片,可同時提供窄波段與白光影像。除此之外,傳統膠囊內視鏡存在影像視角不足與影資料量過大的問題,本論文提出360度側視型膠囊內視鏡與腸道影像縫合演算法,可有效降低膠囊內視鏡因小腸皺摺與視角不足產生的拍攝死角,重建完整二維與三維腸道影像。為了克服傳統膠囊內視鏡僅能檢測小腸且無法控制移動方向的缺點,本論文提出可分離的雙操作模式膠囊內視鏡,可在無線模式檢測下消化道外,並在有線模式下將膠囊內視鏡檢測功能延伸至上消化道。最後本論文提出一整合無線傳輸功能的影像感測單晶片,可降低膠囊內視鏡組裝複雜度、提高可靠度、降低成本並降低膠囊內視鏡消耗功率延長膠囊操作時間。

This dissertation designed a high resolution low-power 512-by-512 image sensor whose light intensity can respond to all altering requirements for capsule endoscope. In addition, endoscope combined with narrow-band image (NBI) has been shown to be a superior diagnostic tool for early stage tissue neoplasms detection. However, there is no NBI technology being applied for the wireless capsule endoscope. This dissertation presented a dual-mode capsule gastrointestinal endoscope device. The first narrow-band imaging capsule endoscope that can assist clinic doctors to effectively diagnose early gastrointestinal cancers, profited from the dedicated dual-mode CMOS sensor which can offer both white-light and narrow-band images. Besides, viewing and evaluating all captured video are time-consuming task for MD gastroenterologists. In addition to the relatively large capacity of data associated with captured images, specific challenge to capsule endoscopy include effective illumination of the region to be imaged. This dissertation presented a 360-degree side-view capsule endoscope, that features both image acquisition and image stitch. The proposed video capsule can capture complete images of the intestine wall without loosing any intestinal features which are caused by field of view or wrinkled intestine. A preliminary feature point based image stitch algorithm is also presented to reconstruct unwarped 2-D and 3-D representations of whole small intestine. Moreover, standard endoscopy are incapable to investigate the entire small bowel and are very expensive. Hence, a detachable two-mode endoscope for gastrointestinal examination is presented. The proposed detachable endoscope can explore the whole digestive tract in one examination based on a re-designed capsule endoscope and conventional endoscope technology. Finally, a dedicated low power imaging and transmitting ASIC is developed for capsule endoscope in order to reduce the PCB area, on-board components, costs, and power.