為聽障者發展的新簡訊服務功能

Development of New Short Message Service Functions for the Hearing Impaired Users

聽障者受限於聽取能力限制,影響了溝通互動,所幸行動電話的簡訊服務功能,提供聽障者重要的溝通工具,透過文字溝通的型態讓聽障者能與其他人溝通聯繫。但現行的簡訊服務並非因應聽障者溝通需求而衍生的,因此在使用上潛藏著許多問題,為了滿足聽障者的溝通需求,本研究以聽障者為中心的觀點來探討聽障者使用簡訊服務的需求,來發展新的概念功能。本研究透過訪談探究聽障者溝通與使用簡訊服務的情形,並描述聽障者使用簡訊服務的情境,利用工作分析來解構情境,找出情境需求的議題,將其議題彙整成六大需求功能:多元化編輯輸入功能、新訊息提示功能、子母視窗功能、整合性閱讀管理介面、回覆提醒功能、緊急功能,主要概念功能考慮情境議題來細分成16個子功能,將其功能融入到使用情境中,要求聽障者去評估所發展的功能是否為他們所需的,結果顯示所發展的概念功能大多為聽障者真正所需的,並且依據訪談的結果與建議來修正舊有功能,重新設計新的功能,來使本研究所發展的概念功能,更能貼切聽障者的需求。

Although the hearing impaired have many difficulties to communicate and interact with others due to their hearing problems, the Short Message Service (SMS) of a mobile phone plays a critical role as a tool to help the hearing impaired connect to the world. With a mean of a text based communication, the hearing impaired can have the ability to connect with the others. But the evolution of the SMS was not invented for the hearing impaired, and there are many potential problems for the users. In order to fulfill the needs of the hearing impaired, this research focuses on the hearing impaired to explore their perspectives of the experiences when the hearing impaired use SMS, and to develop a new conceptual functions. Methodology of this research is to interview the hearing impaired and record and understand how the SMS affect or help their daily life; We describe the context of how the hearing impaired use SMS, and we also use the task analysis to decompose the context and try to find the issues related to the requirements of the context. We integrate these broad issues into six primary conceptual functions: multifunctional typing input, new message reminder, separated windows, integrating reading interface, reply reminder, and emergency assistance. Primary conceptual functions separate16 sub-functions by considering these contexts. Sub-functions are mapped into the using contexts, and ask users to evaluate these functions to make sure these functions that are the hearing impaired want. The result show almost sub-functions are the hearing impaired really want, and accord to results and suggestions of interview to modify the original functions or redesign the new functions. Last processing make the conceptual functions could better mapping users’ needs that functions are developed by this research.

聽障者; 簡訊服務; 使用者中心設計; Hearing impaired; Short message service; User-centered design