標題: 總要素投入生產力成長、技術進步及效率變動之研究

關鍵字: 總要素投入生產力;效率變動;技術變動;方向距離函數;銀行;能源;Total-factor input productivity;Efficiency change;Technical change;Directional distance function;Banking;Energy

摘要: 傳統部分要素生產力指數忽略要素間互補或替代關係,也忽略了技術變動的影響;然而總要素生產力指數無法計算個別投入要素的生產力變動情況。因此,本論文提出「總要素投入生產力」指數,旨在總要素架構下計算單一投入要素之生產力變動。「總要素投入生產力」指數是以Luenberger生產力指數的觀念為基礎,並利用一般化方向距離函數加以修正,能夠在總要素架構中探討單一要素的生產力變動情形。該指數同時能夠拆解出要素使用效率以及技術之跨期變化程度,藉此提供更深入之分析。 本論文將總要素投入生產力指數應用於能源議題與銀行議題上。首先在能源議題應用部分,本論文探討中國大陸各省的總要素能源生產力變動。研究結果發現,中國大陸整體在2000~2004年間的總要素能源生產力呈現負成長。根據進一步拆解,發現該生產力負成長乃是導因於技術衰退所致,儘管整體相對效率有小幅提升。本論文同時也嘗試找出影響總要素能源生產力變動的因素;研究發現經濟發展狀況、產業結構與能源使用結構皆會影響總要素能源生產力指數的高低。 第二個應用是分析中國大陸銀行業總要素生產力的主要來源。本論文提出總要素投入生產力指數的延伸模型,藉此模型可得總要素生產力變動等於個別總要素投入生產力變動之平均。本論文將中國大陸銀行業總要素生產力分解為資金、資本和員工三種投入生產力。研究結果發現中國大陸銀行業在2005~2009年期間的總要素生產力呈現成長趨勢,且該成長主要是來自於資本使用的生產力提升。另外一方面,總要素生產力成長也可歸因於技術之進步,尤其是資本使用的技術進步貢獻最大。 透過上述兩個應用,顯示本論文提出之總要素投入生產力不但能夠解決傳統生產力指標之不足,也可提供更深入的探討與分析。

Traditional productivity measures neglect the substitution or complement effects among all factors and do not distinguish between the contribution due to technical change and changes in efficiency. The total-factor productivity index, such as Malmquist and Luenberger productivity indices, may not evaluate single factor productivity change under a total-factor framework. Therefore, this dissertation introduces a total-factor input productivity index (TIPI), based on the Luenberger productivity index, to calculate one particular input productivity change with a total-factor concern. This proposed index can be also decomposed into change in relative efficiency and shift in technology. This dissertation further applies the TIPI to investigate energy- and banking-related issues. With respect to the application of the energy issue, this dissertation analyzes the total-factor energy productivity change of regions in mainland China. This result shows that total-factor energy productivity presents negative growth in mainland China during 2000-2004. This energy productivity decline is mainly attributable to negative technical growth even though the relative efficiency improves. The investigation herein also explores the determinants of total-factor energy productivity change and finds that regions’ development status, industrial structure, and energy mix affect energy productivity growth. The second application investigates the sources of total-factor productivity change in Chinese banks. This dissertation proposes an extended TIPI model and then shows that the total-factor productivity change is equal to the arithmetic mean of the productivity changes of all inputs. Such an application decomposes the total-factor productivity change into fund, capital, and labor productivity changes of mainland China banks. This result indicates that the banking industry there presents positive total-factor productivity growth during 2005-2009. It is found that this total-factor productivity growth is mainly driven by capital usage productivity improvement. Moreover, the total-factor productivity growth can be attributed to technical progress, especially for capital usage technology. These two applications show that the total-factor input productivity index has advantages over traditional productivity measures and total-factor productivity indices.