標題: 跨國移工傳播權初探─以台灣東南亞籍移工為例

關鍵字: 移工;人權;傳播權;the migrant worker;human right;communication right

摘要: 台灣政府制定引進移工政策向來採取嚴格管制之原則,此政策顯露移工制度建立在一種制度性歧視的基礎上。基於這種立場,台灣政府只著重工作相關的規定,並未考量移工其他權利。在現代社會跨越民族國家界線的情況下,公民權不是最有效解釋移工權利的框架,因此本研究擬從人權角度切入,探討移工工作權以外權益之內涵。本研究歸納,國際間認為普遍人權的內涵包括民權與政治權、經濟、社會以及文化權。此外,移工勞動遷移者的身份使近用原生國文化、近用接待國文化、法令資訊的權利特別重要。再者,接待國亦須致力於人民對移工貢獻之瞭解,上述這些權利需要透過傳播權才能有效保障。本研究分析弱勢移民媒介相關研究,並且參考德國與奧地利的例子,歸納政府履行保障移工傳播權之義務過程中可能發生的問題,以及移工如何因應這些困境。 本研究透過訪談台灣4位與移工事務相關之人士與10位移工,發現台灣移工實踐傳播權有下列特色:一、移工主要使用廣播與平面刊物滿足獲取資訊的需求;二、除部分媒介產製者特意以多語的形式呈現,這些媒介大多全部使用母語,而且使用者區隔的狀況十分明顯; 三、移工主動參與產製媒介內容的程度有限,多為台灣社經地位較佳的人士主導,包括知識分子、華僑、婚姻移民;四、台灣產製媒介之運作經費主要來源有政府補助、民間單位捐助、移工相關產業廣告收入;五、電視媒介與網路媒介是移工最少使用的媒介;六、手機是移工滿足各種資訊需求之最有潛力的管道;七、文化途徑是移工提升再現權與被理解權的契機;八、限制移工傳播權的主要因素為雇主管理政策以及語言能力。

Taiwan government has taken strict control as the principle while introducing and implementing the migrant worker program. The policy-making has shown that the government had focused on working-related regulation; however, migrant workers’ other rights have not been considered. While discussing the protection of migrant workers’ rights, “human rights” is a much more effective framework than “citizenship”. According to the conventions, besides “civil and political rights” and “economic, social and cultural rights”, migrant worker especially have to be protected the right to access to the original country or host country’s culture, and the right to receive information. Furthermore, host country has committed to insure that migrant workers’ contribution has been understood by host society. It is the communication right closely relating to these rights. By reviewing minority and immigrant media research, and investigating Germany and Austria’s media policy, this article has concluded some difficulties about practicing communication right that government and migrant might have. Through interviewing four personages and ten migrant workers, major findings of the current research are as follow. First, migrant workers usually make use of broadcasting and print publications to receive information. Second, almost all the broadcasting and print publications use the mother tongue except some other use multi-lingual form. Third, the intellectuals, overseas Chinese and marriage immigrants led the production of content while migrant workers are rarely participating in. Forth, government grants, private unit contributions, and ads are the major funding of these migrant workers’ media. Fifth, migrant workers rarely use television and Internet. Sixth, mobile phone is potential to meet needs of migrant workers. Seventh, culture policy is a useful way to enhance the representation right and the right to be understood. Eighth, employers’ control policy and language skills limit migrant worker’s right to access media.