以表面奈米化處理提升QCM靈敏度其應用性

Enhancing the sensitivity and application of quartz crystal microbalance by nano-structured surface modification

石英晶體微量天平QCM(quartz crystal microbalance),在上下表面之間加上交變電壓就會引起振動。待測物質與QCM相接觸時,會引起QCM諧振頻率得變化,通過諧振頻率的變化,即可檢測待測物質的物理特性。在前人的研究中發現在液相介質當中只要保持液體的密度和黏度不變,通過QCM的諧振頻率變化同樣可以測出電極表面的質量變化。在本論文中,QCM電極表面覆蓋有高專一性的抗原與抗體通過流體分析儀(Liquid flow cells),來測定特定的待測物質的原理,成功偵測到金奈米粒子的存在。 第二部分,我們使用17nm GNPs與H5N1/FMDV peptide混合要引起生物的免疫反應,將免疫反應產生之抗體進行QCM的量測。與GNPs結合與H5N1/FMDV peptide conjugate的反應優於單H5N1/FMDV peptide所引起的QCM頻率響應。利用此結論實際應用到禽流感(H5N1)膜蛋白進行QCM的檢測,成功放大信號300%。

A quartz crystal microbalance (QCM) is a micro-mass-detection device that operates based on the piezoelectric properties of quartz crystals. Part I : A nanoparticle detection system was constructed by cross-linking antibodies onto the gold electrode of quartz crystal microbalance (QCM). The sensitivity of gold nanoparticle detection was118 Hz . Surface structured modification of quartz crystal microbalance (QCM) binding to gold nanoparticle was characterized by atomic force microscopy (AFM). The current study provides the first example of detected nanoparticle sensor by piezoelectric sensor showing high sensitivity and specific to gold nanoparticle. Part II : In this research, a method that amplified the quartz crystal microbalance (QCM) signals was found which gold nanoparticles were used to conjugate H5N1 and FMDV peptide for quartz crystal microbalance (QCM) detection signals could be amplified more than 200%. H5N1 membrane protein with gold nanoparticles conjugate could be detected and the signals could be amplified about 300% in our system.

石英晶體微量天平; 金奈米粒子; 抗原; 抗體; 靈敏度; QCM; antigen; antibodt; sensitivity