防煙壁與排煙口位置對煙層高度影響之研究

Study on the Location of Smoke Barrier and Exhaust Port: Its Relation with and Influence on Smoke Layer Height

排煙設備為目前公共場所及大型空間常見之消防安全設備,惟現行消防安全設備設置標準採條例式規定,遇建築物形態構造較不同者,其排煙口與防煙壁設置即有許多法規規定與實務適用之問題,故性能式煙控設計研究方興未艾。97年05月15日各類場所消防安全設備設置標準修正後增加之規定,「防煙壁下垂高度未達八十公分時,排煙口應設在該防煙壁之下垂高度內」,其立意似與建築物防火避難安全性能驗證技術手冊中防煙壁規定相同。惟防煙壁設置之目的為何,其與蓄積煙層高度之關係,有待更進一步研究。 本研究欲利用目前許多國內外學者使用並經驗證之CFD火災模擬軟體-FDS (Fire Dynamics Simulator)為模擬工具,針對現行法規規定排煙口與防煙壁裝置位置與性能深入研究,瞭解目前規定之性能為何,並比較中國、日本相關規定,探討其排煙設備設置目的,綜合法規比較及模擬結果,提出可供我國排煙設備相關規定修正之建議。

Smoke control equipments are the common fire safety equipment installed in public places and large space now. However, the existing standard for installation of fire safety equipments is assuming the form of prescription code, so when the building type or structure is different from the norm, problems are likely to emerge as how to apply the regulations to and how to actually perform the installation of exhaust port and smoke barrier. This is why the design and research of performance-based smoke control are just in the ascendant. On May 15th, 2008, Standard for Installation of Fire Safety Equipments Based on Use and Occupancy were revised with a new provision, “…and the depth of the draft curtain is under 80 cm, the vent shall be installed within the depth of the overhanging draft curtain.” This idea seems to be similar with the regulation for smoke barriers in Handbook of Verification Method for Building Fire Egress Safety. Nevertheless, the purpose of installing smoke barriers and its relationship with the thickness of smoke deserve further researching. The thesis will use CFD-FDS (Fire Dynamics Simulator), the certified simulator used by scholars all over the world, to conduct research on the existing regulations for the position and function of exhaust port and smoke barrier. In doing so, the thesis will explore what function the current regulations has required. Moreover, by comparing related regulations of China and Japan, the thesis will probe into the aim of installing smoke control equipments. Together with comprehensive comparison of regulations and simulation results, the thesis will offer advice on revision of the regulations for smoke control equipments.

防煙壁; 排煙口; 煙層; 各類場所消防安全設備設置標準