智慧卡標準與規格之研究

The Survey of Smart Card Standards and Specifications

智慧卡是一種智慧型的密碼裝置,起源於20年前的法國,在一張如同名片大小的塑膠卡上嵌入一顆積體電路晶片。事實上,晶片本身即是一個嵌入式微處理器系統。不僅提供了儲存記憶體,卡片作業系統,此外還具備了晶片內密碼計算功能。機密的資料 - 密碼參數,公/私金鑰,秘鑰,密碼,個人辨識碼,數位憑證,個人資料,私人應用資訊均藉由硬體及軟體保護之機制,安全地儲存在晶片的記憶體內。 由於智慧卡其極為安全之資料保護儲存及加解密,認證,抗竊取,不易偽造,輕便及可攜式之特性。廣泛地使用在多種應用上。更因爪哇卡技術之進步,多種應用可以整合在一張智慧卡上,如捷運,預付電話卡,電子錢包,泛歐式數位行動電話,健保醫療系統,門禁系統,信用卡,提款卡,護照,駕照及身份證。藉由讀卡機與個人電腦及網路連結,更可存取及分享遠端之資源。無線通訊射頻技術現在應用於非接觸式智慧卡。新一代的智慧卡更運用了生物特徵作為身份的辨識。 大多數的智慧卡與讀卡機來自不同的供應商,規格上可能造成無法互相通用。為了加速推廣智慧卡,工業界必須訂定智慧卡與讀卡機之標準與規格做為設計準則使其通用及相容。此外也必須有一套驗證智慧卡之共同評估及安全需求標準。本篇論文介紹了一個以生物指紋辨識的智慧卡為基礎PC/SC之銀行自動轉帳機系統,並描述了一些應用於其中之智慧卡標準與規格 如ISO 7816, PKCS, Java Card, PC/SC , FIPS140-2…等。

ABSTRACT The smart card, an intelligent cryptographic token originated from France 20 years ago, is a name-card-size plastic card embedded with an integrated circuit chip. In fact, the chip is an embedded microprocessor system, which provides not only storage memory, card operating system (COS) but also on-chip cryptographic computation capability. The sensitive data - CSPs (Cryptographic Secure Parameters), public/private keys, secret keys, password, PIN, digital certificates , personal and private application information are stored in the memory with strong security protection by hardware and software mechanism. The smart card is widely used in many applications due to its strong secure data protection, encryption/decryption, identity authentication capability, tamper-resistant, not easily forged, lightweight and portable features. On account of the Java Card technology advanced, multi-applications can be integrated into a single card. Such as MRT (Mass Rapid Transportation), prepaid phone card, e-Purse, GSM mobile phone, healthcare and medical system, door control system, VISA, ATM (Auto Teller Machine), passport, driver’s license and ID card. The smart card can access and share the remote resources by the CAD’s (Card Acceptance Device) connection to the computers and networks. The wireless Radio Frequency (RF) technology is currently applied in the contactless smart card. The next generation smart card is applied with the specific biometrical feature for identity verification. Most of the smart cards and CADs from different vendors are not interoperable. In order to the widespread adoption of smart card, the industry specifies the standards and specifications for smart card and CAD as design guideline for interoperability and compatibility. In addition, there must be some common criteria and standards on security requirements of smart card for evaluation. In this thesis, we introduce a biometrical fingerprint smart card-based PC/SC ATM system and describe some applied smart card standards and specifications - ISO7816, PKCS, Java Card, PC/SC, FIPS140-2 , etc.

卡片作業系統; 讀卡機; 爪哇卡; 嵌入式微處理器; 多功能卡; 生物指紋; COS (Card Operating System); CAD (Card Acceptance Device); Java Card; multi-application card