標題: 使用I射線步進機的雙重圖形曝光技術以及其應用在元件製作之研究

關鍵字: 雙重微影技術;微縮;非對稱式電晶體;穿隧式電晶體;double patterning;scaling;asymmetric MOSFET;TFET

摘要: 在本論文中,我們發展出一種新穎的技術可利用I射線(I-line)光學步進機來製作次世代小於100奈米的閘極圖形,並應用其來製作元件。這技術包含了兩次光學微影以及後續製程。因為它不會受到如同一般製程中的繞射效應,其複雜製程帶來的好處是突破一般I射線光學微影方法的解析度極限(~0.3□m)。這技術的解析度在本論文中已被證實可進展到約80奈米左右。數種非對稱源極/汲極元件在本論文中也用此技術來製作與分析,如穿隧式場效電晶體(TFET)以及非對稱式沿展之N型場效電晶體。

In this thesis, we have developed a novel double patterning technique utilizing an i-line stepper for the formation of sub-100nm gate patterns and implemented this technique to the fabrication of devices. This technique consists of 2-step lithography and following etch process to form the gate patterns. Reward for the complicated process steps is the shrinkage of resulted patterns beyond the resolution limit of the conventional i-line lithographic method (~0.3□m), since this technique doesn’t suffer the diffraction effect encountered in conventional process. Resolution capability of this technique has been confirmed to improve at least to 80nm in this thesis. Several types of devices with asymmetrical source/drain structure, such as tunneling field-effect transistors (TFETs) and n-MOSFETs with asymmetric extensions, were fabricated with this technique and characterized in this thesis.