標題: 具三迴路調變控制技術的高可靠度高效率功率因數校正器

關鍵字: 三迴路調變;功率因素校正;快速暫態響應;高電壓調節器;triple loop modulation;power factor correction;fast transient response;high voltage pre-regulator

摘要: 在一般常見的電器應用,主動功因修正器可以有效增加電能使用效率,是其中一個重要關鍵技術。功因修正器有系統反應很慢的問題,原因是系統使用低頻寬20Hz的系統補償器來將來自電源輸入的60Hz的雜訊濾除在系統控制迴圈內。尤其當輸出電流負載發生較大變化的時候,會造成過電壓或低電壓的輸出以及可靠度的問題。 本論文針對主動式功率因數修正電路進行相關的研究,並且針對一般傳統功因修正控制做出修正,提出了具備三個迴圈的快速控制技術,使得系統在一般輸出穩定時,可以有低頻寬控制。並且在系統輸出電壓或負載發生變化時,提供了一個高頻寬的快速控制。論文也提出了系統的數學分析。本論文使用VIS 0.5um的高壓500V/40V LDMOS製程技術來設計與製作晶片。實驗結果顯示,使用提出的技術可以使得反應在輸出負載由20瓦到90瓦,系統回覆時間快了兩倍,欠壓電壓也變為原本的一半。當負載由90瓦到20瓦,響應時間變成一半。過壓電壓也變為原本的一半。

In general power applications, the power factor correction techniques is the one of key techniques in power saving applications and can make AC power more efficient. The PFC has slow system response because it has low one third or one sixth bandwidth smaller than 20 Hz. The low bandwidth is designed to reject AC interference of 60Hz coupling which could deteriorate system reliability in case of output load transient. This dissertation proposes the triple loop modulation (TLM) in PFC system to improve as fast transient response. When system is in steady state, system stability can be guaranteed by low-frequency compensation pole without being affected by TLM. When output loading changes, the TLM can automatically adjust the bandwidth to increase or decrease inductor current rapidly and reduce transient response time. The mathematical analysis is deduced. This PFC chip is fabricated in VIS 0.5um 500V/40V ultra high voltage LDMOS process. Measurement results show that this PFC system with TLM in transient response is twofold faster than conventional PFC design with output load variation from 20W to 90W and the undershoot voltage is half of traditional PFC. When loading changes from 20W to 90W, the PFC with TLM in transient response is twofold faster than conventional PFC design and the overshoot voltage is about half of traditional PFC.