標題: 工業用高效率真空吸塵器對奈米微粒的除塵效率研究

關鍵字: 工業用吸塵器;過濾;馬達排放;industrial vacuum cleaner;filtration;motor emission

摘要: 本研究以實驗分別測試高效率工業用真空吸塵器與一般型的工業吸塵器,比較兩者對於奈米微粒的過濾效率。結果發現,在高效率工業吸塵器中的三道過濾層:初濾紙袋、過濾布袋與HEPA過濾匣,主要以吸塵器的最末端的HEPA過濾匣對奈米微粒的去除效果最好。此外,由吸塵器馬達所排放出的微粒成分主要為金屬、碳成分和可溶性離子,而奈米微粒部分應為吸塵器馬達因運轉時油品的揮發所產生,HEPA過濾匣可解決此奈米微粒的排放問題。吸塵器馬達所產生之細微粒粒徑大多在100 nm以下,而又以粒徑在10 nm左右之奈米微粒數目濃度最多。而一般型的工業用吸塵器則僅有兩道過濾層,分別為過濾布袋與裝設在吸塵器馬達進口前方的空氣過濾匣,實驗發現其馬達所產生的微粒濃度非常高,每立方公分的顆粒濃度比高效率真空吸塵器高19倍,且吸塵器對奈米微粒的過濾效率差。本研究以較高效率之濾材製作摺疊濾匣並加裝於吸塵器排氣口,實驗發現此濾匣提升了一般型工業用吸塵器對奈米微粒的過濾效率至83%以上,並可有效過濾由馬達所排放的高濃度奈米微粒。

In the present study, an efficient industrial vacuum cleaner and a general industrial vacuum cleaner were used to investigate the filtration efficiency of nanoparticles. The test results showed that in three filtration elements of the efficient vacuum cleaner: filtration paper bag, filter cloth, and HEPA cartridge, nanoparticles were mainly collected by the final HEPA cartridge. In addition, the emitted particles of the vacuum motor were found to mainly consist of metal, carbon, and soluble ions, and nanoparticles were found to be generated by the evaporation of lubrication oil. The final HEPA cartridge solved the motor emission problem in which most of the emitted nanoparticles were below 100 nm in diameter and peaked at about 10 nm. In comparison, the general industrial vacuum cleaner has only two filtration elements: filter cloth and filter cartridge, and the emitted particle number concentration of its motor was found to be about 19 times higher than the efficient vacuum cleaner. In addition, test results showed that the general vacuum cleaner had a low collection efficiency for nanoparticles. In this study, a filter cartridge made of high efficiency fibrous filter was fabricated to install behind the exhaust port of the general industrial vacuum cleaner. Test results showed that the filtration efficiency of nanoparticles was increased to greater than 83% and high concentration nanoparticles emitted by the motor could be removed efficiently.