標題: 小學科學教室中運用無線回應輔具進行同儕教學之研究

關鍵字: 同儕教學;課前學習;面對面互動;科技當作媒介工具;peer instruction;pre-class learning;face-to-face interaction;technologies as mediating tools

摘要: 九年一貫課程強調孩子多元學習的能力,教師應靈活的運用各式各樣的教學法,來引起學生的學習興趣及提升教室中學生學習的專注力。「同儕教學法」在大學教學上已有顯著效果,但小學確少有研究以作為驗證,本研究嘗試探討其在小學教學上的影響及其價值。 本研究探討國小的自然科領域實施同儕教學之情形,及在小學科學教室中如何運用無線科技 (EduClickII) 來改善同儕教學,目的在研究自然科領域實施同儕教學的學習效果,提出建議作為教師實施同儕教學時之參考。 本研究以小學三年級中,兩班學生為研究對象,採用量化統計與質性研究的方法進行探討,在分析所蒐集之前測後測及延宕後測成績、現場觀察紀錄、錄影、錄音、訪談及相關文件等資料後,本研究提出以下結論: 一、在小學裡老師帶領學生到圖書室完成課前閱讀可提升學生的同儕教學課前閱讀學習成效。 二、小學生經常因缺乏證據支持與良好陳述而無法完成討論活動,老師可以在實施同儕教學討論活動前先加入實驗觀察活動,使學生有足夠證據進行討論活動 三、藉由29位小學三年級學生之優異學習成效驗證小學實施同儕教學的有效性。 四、參與實驗的老師非常支持使用無線回應學習輔具,因為無線回應學習輔具 (EduClickII) 可以增加優質的教學,只需花費在設備和電子教材製作的金錢與時間,仍為落實教學上的阻力。

The Grade 1-9 Curriculum Guidelines highlight the important of students’ learning ability in multiple disciplines. The teacher may use the teaching method of all kinds flexibly, which can engage students' learning interest and improve student to pay attention to learning. “Peer Instruction (PI)“ has been proven apparent result in university education. However, few studies have been done to clarify the methodologies and effectiveness of implementing PI for elementary school students. This study aims at exploring its influence and value about students’ learning. This research studies the scenario of PI in Nature and Life Technology to 3-grade students in elementary school. How to use wireless technology (EduClickII) to improve the elementary science classroom learning with PI? The main purpose is to examine the learning outcome of PI and intends to provide suggestions for teachers who may one day need to implement this method. This research regards students of third graders from two classes in elementary school as the subjects. In addition to the qualitiative research paradigm, the quantitative method is also applied to conduct the analysis. With analysis of the data collection includes the pre-, post- and postponed-test of the concept achievement exam, observation recording, audio and video tape recording, interviews, and relevant documents, the findings of this study were summarized as follows: (1) By bringing kids to perform pre-class reading activity in the library, teacher can engage elementary school students in PI pre-class reading. (2) Elementary school students are lack of supporting evidence and good expression on discussion always, so the teacher can implement PI on elementary school by demonstrating an experiment before discussion. (3) The evaluation of 29 3-grades elementary school students learning achievement supports PI pedagogical model on elementary science classroom. (4) Teacher’s opinions supports that PI pedagogical model via wireless response system (EduClickII) can increase instructional quality substantially but the cost.