標題: 可切換直視與投影功能之行動顯示器裝置

關鍵字: 投影;切換;projection;switch

摘要: 為了讓行動顯示裝置更實用與便利,我們提出一項使用單片液晶面板且可以切換直視與投影功能的行動顯示裝置。這項裝置由高準直的背光、高分子分散液晶以及投影鏡頭構成,在此架構下該裝置可以切換直視與投影功能。藉由投影功能,手機面板所呈現的影像尺寸得以被放大,同時可以提供給更多人來分享手機的資訊,手機的實用性也因此更加提升。 實際架設硬體後,在426公厘的投影距離下影像可以被放大七倍。在此系統下,影像可以直接藉由面板投影出來。同時展現切換直視與投影的功能,進而實現手機投影的能力。

In order to make mobile phone more useful and convenient, a device which can switch between direct view and projection modes has been presented. The device uses only single liquid crystal (LC) panel as image source and is composed of a highly collimated backlight unit, polymer dispersed liquid crystal (PDLC) component, and a projection lens structure. Thus, the device can switch between direct view and projection modes. The image size of mobile phone panel could be enlarged through the projection function. Therefore, more people are allowed to share information at the same time. This switchable function allows mobile phone to be also as a projector. From the experimental results, the projection image size in diagonal could be magnified by 7 times at a throw distance of 426mm. The experiment verified that an image was projected from panel directly. In addition, the experimental results showed that the device could switch between the direct view and projection modes. As a result, the mobile phone could also provide projection function.