標題: 刮刀塗佈技術於有機太陽能電池與多層結構有機鄰近感測器的應用

關鍵字: 共軛高分子;塊材異質接面;太陽能電池;光偵測器;P3HT;PCBM;conjugate polymer;bulk hetero-junction;polymer solar cell;polymer photo-detector;P3HT;PCBM

摘要: 本研究採用施子(donor)材料- poly(3-hexylthiophene) (P3HT)以及受子(acceptor)材料-(6,6)-phenyl-C61-butyric acid methyl ester (PCBM),將其均勻混合於甲苯(toluene)溶液,利用刮刀塗佈技術製作塊材異質接面有機太陽能電池與光感測器。利用刮刀塗佈製程使能夠有序排列形成施子-受子的自組裝結構以提升載子的傳輸效率。 本研究之有機太陽能電池達到高能量轉換效率(power conversion efficiency, PCE) 3.8%,相較於一般於甲苯溶液以旋轉塗佈(spin coating)製程效率2.6%,整體元件效益提升達46%。於光感測元件的研究,透過刮刀製程應用於多層結構設計,將元件暗電流密度降低至10-5 mA/cm2,比單層旋轉塗佈製程元件可降低其暗電流值的100倍,有效提升整體元件感測靈敏度。

A donor-acceptor blend for bulk hetero-junction polymer solar cells and polymer photo-detectors are studied by using poly(3-hexylthiophene) (P3HT) as the donor and (6,6)-phenyl-C61-butyric acid methyl ester (PCBM) as the acceptor. Desired ordered donor-acceptor self-organization is achieved by blade coating with high carrier mobility. The polymer solar cell with power conversion efficiency (PCE) is 3.8% in this study, which is 46% higher than that obtained by spin coating in toluene solution (2.6%). In addition, the multilayer photo-detector can be achieved by blade coating to reduce dark current density to 10-5 mA/cm2. That is about 100 times lower than that of single layer structure by spin coating, enhancing the sensitivity.