標題: 聲振式輪椅之方向控制

關鍵字: 聲帶振動;現場可程式邏輯閘陣列;電動輪椅;語音辨識;Vocal cords vibration;FPGA;powered wheelchair;speech recognition

摘要: 搖桿為最常見的電動輪椅操作方式,在操控敏感度與速度、轉動方向調整有極大的便利性。然而,對於四肢障礙者而言,使用手操控搖桿是生理上的限制,無法流暢地使用此操控方式,發展一套聲帶振動控制輪椅系統有其需要性,透過聲帶振動所產生的語音訊號,可以控制輪椅移動。例如:當使用中文發出前的指令,輪椅會自動的往前走。 辨別使用者的指令並決定輪椅的方向不是件容易的事,我們需要即時且迅速的控制器,我們使用美商國家儀器公司出產的compactRIO可程式化自動控制器作為開發平台,它擁有高擴充性、高穩定性、體積小與即時的處理器。當輪椅在運作時,compactRIO在遭受高度撞擊下還可以正常運作。透過即時處理器,可即時的分析使用者所下的命令並回應給輪椅做出正確的動作。

The powered wheelchair with joystick is the commonest operation. However, to steer their own powered wheelchair through a conventional joystick is difficult for people who experience total paralysis in all four limbs. Therefore, the development of a vocal cords vibration control wheelchair system is essential to help those patients moving around on their will. The basic pronunciation can be distinguished by the difference of the resulting analog waveform (signals), and further instructions (commands) can be carried out by the vocal cords vibration control wheelchair system. For example, if the word “forward” is pronounced in Chinese, the wheelchair will then move forward automatically. To instruct the movement of wheelchair by determining the variation of the output signal which generated by vocal cords is not an easy task. Hence, a rapid and real-time processor with FPGA system, National Instrument (NI, Austin, TX) CompactRIO (cRIO-9014) is used as the develop platform. Base on its flexibility, small size, and rugged form. In addition, when the wheelchair moves, CompactRIO can perform normally with impact vibration. The most important thing is that CompactRIO has real-time processor, it can analyze the analog signal that generated by user rapidly and reactively response the operations that wheelchair should do.