腦深層電刺激之模擬

Modeling Deep Brain Stimulation

本論文之主要目的在於建立一個可量化的測量方式,VTA (Volume of Tissue Activated), 用於呈現當進行腦深層電刺激時,大腦的中央部位,包含丘腦 (thalamus)、丘腦下核 (subthalamic nucleus)、內蒼白球 (GPi)。實際上被引起刺激的部位、形狀和範圍。我們可以同時開啟兩個(多個)相鄰電極並且調整其上的電壓或電流,使得最大的刺激介於兩電極中間的區域,此方法叫做current steering,且可以有效增加虛擬電極的數目。我們也利用了current steering、VTA steering、和其它能調變刺激形狀和刺激範圍的方法,用來改變刺激範圍和形狀,使刺激區域能最符合具有療效的刺激目標 (therapeutic region)。 關鍵字 --- 腦深層電刺激,VTA (在組織中引起刺激的範圍),有限元素法,神經模擬

The goal of the thesis is to develop a quantitative understanding about shape and volume of tissue activated and stimulation site by deep brain stimulation (DBS) in the brain areas like thalamus, subthalamic nucleus (STN), and globus pollidus interna(GPi) to make better stimulation effects. Intermediate channels between two neighboring electrodes can be created by simultaneous electrical stimulation in DBS system through controlled channel interaction, called current steering. The actual stimulation sites are therefore not limited to the number of electrodes. Current steering, VTA steering, and many other VTA manipulating method are also introduced into this thesis so as to reshape the VTA. Keywords—Deep brain stimulation, VTA (volume of tissue activated), finite element model, neural model.

腦深層電刺激; 有限元素法; 神經模擬; Deep brain stimulation; VTA