標題: 社會情境對消費者合理化其奢侈品購買的影響

關鍵字: 奢侈品;社會比較;參照團體;實驗設計;luxury products;social comparison;reference group;experimental research

摘要: 日常生活中,消費者有越來越多機會,能夠去跟別人分享與討論自己的擁有的奢侈品。然而,在這些分享討論的過程之中,消費者用來合理化的原因,可能是自己內心的初衷,也有可能是符合他人期望的答案。這之間的差別,可能與奢侈品的高度辨識性有關,造成消費者容易對社會情境感到敏感。本研究利用社會比較理論,以及參照團體理論的概念,組成不同的社會情境。並藉由實驗設計,探討在這些情況下,消費者會在哪些奢侈品屬性上的強調產生差異。本研究發現,個人導向屬性中的划算感與社會導向屬性中的獨特感,是消費者普遍會強調的奢侈品屬性。並且,在不同的社會情境中,消費者強調的屬性也略有不同。本研究最後依據調查結果進行討論,並對相關經營者提出行銷與管理上的建議。

When consumer needs to explain their choice of luxury products, they may use the reason whuch easy to justify or conform to others’ expectation, rather than their original intention. Thus, this article reviews social comparison theory and reference group theory that might explain how consumers justify their luxury product differently under different situation. It is hypothesized that consumer may compare and consider themselves with the person who discussed for them in mind. Exposure to these situations may change consumers’ motivation of conform or dissension with the person; the result is consumer may focus on different attribute to explain their luxury product. Experimental research examnines these hypothses in the context of different comparison direction and closeness of relation at participants. Results suggest the attributes which consumers emphasize are slightly different in different situation.