標題: 歐盟與台灣公共運輸發展規範之差異性研究

關鍵字: 歐盟公共運輸規範;台灣公共運輸發展;差異性比較;EU Regulation on Public Transport;Public Transport Development in Taiwan;Comparison for Differences

摘要: 歐洲是公共運輸發展較上軌道之地區。歐盟對公共運輸之管制提出一系列法治化工作;最新規範已於2007年通過,並訂於2009年底實施。本研究對歐盟公共運輸規範之修訂內容進行深入之探討,並比較國內近十餘年來之大眾運輸發展工作,希望能藉由兩者差異性比較找出對我國發展大眾運輸有用之策略方向。 歐洲公共運輸發展係將公共運輸供應視為政府之責任,公私業者只是承擔公共運輸勞務之供應。政府不僅於層級間有明確之分工,亦與業者站在對等之地位共謀公共運輸系統之最佳化及營運之效率化。我國則仍將公共運輸供應視為市場運作,政府居監督者之角色對業者進行各項管制。中央主管機關透過各項專案計畫,決定地方之發展措施,業者亦只提供部分大眾運輸供應,難以達成整體系統之最佳化。又業者在利潤無法確保之狀況下,不願公開資訊,經營效率亦難以把握,以致推動效果不彰。 未來我國公共運輸發展應整合各類運具,由地方政府負擔系統最佳化之責任,再藉由建立與業者之對等關係,要求經營之效率化,才可望達成資訊公開,並逐漸使公共運輸之發展步上軌道。

Public transport service in Europe is acknowledged to be adequate. There has been a series of juridification for public transport regulation in EU, and the latest regulation is to enter into force on 3 December 2009. This study carries out a comprehensive discussion on the EU Regulations on public transport, compare the meanings of the said regulations with public transport development projects done in Taiwan, and discover some useful strategies for Taiwan's public transport development. European governments are responsible for the quality and amount of public transport services provision, while public and/or private undertakings are responsible for providing transport services. There are appropriate divisions of government level. The transport undertakings and authorities are on the equal basis to make public transport system optimal and efficient. Public transport services in Taiwan are driven by market mechanism and regulated by government. Whereas -developing measures for local areas are earmarked projects decided by central authorities; and -transport undertakings provide only part of mass transit services; there is still much to do to achieve equilibrium transport. In addition, transport undertakings cannot profit from providing public transport services, and are unwilling to share information. So that government cannot precisely manage the development of public transport. In the foreseeable future, Taiwan ought to make some changes on public transport policies: a. to implement integrated public transport development projects which contain every modes of transport; b. to ask local governments to be responsible for the transport system optimisation; c. competent authorities and transport undertakings are to be on the same basis, and make public transport operation efficient; d. more transparent on informations sharing; to make better public transports.