標題: 專業倫理與商業行為的交鋒-論律師廣告之限制標準

關鍵字: 律師廣告;律師倫理;律師法;Attorney Advertising;Legal Ethic;Lawyer Act

摘要: 隨著律師執業環境競爭愈趨激烈,律師利用廣告方式進行業務推廣將更為常見。律師廣告行為,雖然有憲法權利之保障,但廣告內容及方式如果誇大不實、引人錯誤,仍有限制之必要。惟現行規範不足以清楚劃定限制界限,需要更精確的規範來提供廣告行為標準。本文蒐集我國已存在的廣告類型,並參考美國相關法院判決進行類型化,以問卷方式探討台灣律師對廣告的應用,期能釐清律師廣告管理的範圍,討論可能的限制標準,讓律師採取適當的宣傳方式,避免涉入倫理規範之爭議,健全法律服務消費者權益。

With the increase of competition in the legal service market, private attorneys in Taiwan are using more methods of advertising to attract prospective clients. Though lawyer advertising is a type of commercial speech protected under the Constitution, it could be restricted if misleading or false. The current laws and rules in Taiwan are insufficient to draw clear lines between permissible advertising and forbidden advertising. More accurate standards are needed to guide attorney advertising. This paper analyses the current types of legal advertising in Taiwan and discusses the possible limitations in reference of American experience, in the hope to draw reasonable standards for legal advertising and to expand the access by prospective clients.