標題: MPEG HE-AAC中雙聲道參數化技術的設計

關鍵字: 雙聲道;Parametric Stereo

摘要: HE-AAC v2的Parametric Stereo Coding(PS)是一個在低位元的需求之下,很適合於雙聲道訊號壓縮的技術。PS的壓縮理念是將一個雙聲道的訊號合成一個單聲道訊號,並抽取出原本雙聲道訊號的空間參數。解碼器可利用此單聲道訊號和空間參數(stereo parameter)重建出一個近似於原本雙聲道的訊號。由於所抽取的參數只有少量的位元需求,所以在整體位元的使用量能夠大幅的降低。根據PS重建原理,本篇論文對於編碼器和解碼器的三個部分進行設計及改良。分別是空間參數抽取的設計、雙聲道的合成和還原方法、以及解碼端去相關器的分析和避免其造成的影響。實做上由於HE-AAC可以壓縮PS輸出的單聲道,因此論文的實驗平台架設在NCTU-HEAAC之上。最後根據客觀測試(ODG)以及主觀測試(MUSHRA)的兩方面實驗結果,顯示本論文所提出的設計與改良能夠得到比以前的方法更好的聲音品質。

Parametric Stereo Coding (PS) tool in HE-AAC v2 is an efficient tool for low bit-rate stereo signal compression. The PS encoder combines the stereo signal into a monaural signal and extracts the stereo parameters. Decoder can reconstruct the similar stereo signal from the monaural signal with the stereo parameters. This thesis considers the PS design from three aspects: the design of stereo parameter extraction, the method of interpolation in downmix/upmix, and the downmix/upmix method with decorrelated signals. Because the output monaural signal of PS can be encoded by the HE-AAC, these methods are integrated in the NCTU-HEAAC for implementation. Finally according to the experiments result of objective (ODG) and subjective (MUSHRA) quality measurement, the proposed methods can reach a better audio quality than previously