Title: 從資源基礎理論探討台灣IC 設計服務公司的競爭策略 - 以A個案公司為例

Keywords: 資源基礎理論;競爭策略;IC 設計服務公司;持續的競爭優勢;Resource-Based Theory;Competition Strategy;IC Design Service Company;Sustainable Competitive Advantage

Abstract: 台灣 IC (積體電路, Integrated Circuits) 設計及半導體製造產業的實力今非昔比,不論在製程技術、晶圓代工、封裝測試與市場拓展上均已展現亮麗成果。然而,面對外部環境的競爭者威脅與內部產業結構的轉變,台灣IC設計業者須善用相關設計資源,借力使力,以進一步提升產品競爭力。此時,能提供IC 設計公司下線 (Tape-out) 及後段生產作業 (Backend) 的IC 設計服務公司就扮演了半導體產業價值系統競爭發展策略的重要角色。 IC 設計服務公司除了提供IC 設計公司系統單晶片設計服務 (SOC,System-On-Chip design service) 所需的矽智財 (SIP,silicon intellectual property),也支援立即可量產的模式 (Turnkey model) 給予完整的後段生產工程資源 – 包括晶圓投片生產、 IC封裝、測試、成品倉儲及drop shipment的服務。 這對於新創 Startup的IC 設計公司及在大公司裡但人力精簡的IC 設計團隊,不僅節省了後段生產工程的學習時間,加快 Time to Market,並且創造 1+1>2 的綜效 (Synergy)。IC 設計服務公司也經由提供Turnkey model而取得40%的毛利率 (Gross Margin)。然而IC 設計服務公司正面臨三大挑戰:第一是經營獲利模式 (Business Profit Model), 其次是持續的競爭優勢(Sustainable Competitive Advantage),以及成長策略 (Growth Strategy)。 本論文由Barney (1986,1991) 提出的資源基礎模式出發,加上Grant (1991) 提出的 「資源基礎理論」(Resource-Based Theory;RBT),針對台灣的IC設計服務公司進行個案描述及探討如何將內部資源及核心能力與外部環境(市場力量)銜接以創造競爭優勢。 資源基礎理論認為,競爭優勢是由公司的獨特性資源(有形及無形),配合使用的能力 (核心能力) 及know-how (竅門) 所產生。因此,本論文依 Barney 的「資源基礎模式」 分析台灣的IC設計服務公司的資源競爭優勢性 (Competitive Superiority)、資源不可替代性 (insubstitutability)、資源專有性 (Appropriability)、資源耐久性 (Durability) 和資源的不可模仿性 (inimitability) 等特質,探討其長期競爭優勢形成之因素。然後再透過五項市場測試,得以確認公司的有價值的資源及能力。 強化公司的獨特性資源所形成的競爭優勢,得以具體解決上述的三大挑戰 (經營獲利模式、持續的競爭優勢及成長策略),其中分析IC 設計服務公司的競爭策略是本論文探討之研究重點。 IC 設計服務公司應該專注核心能力,開發關鍵的IP以提供客戶有價值的差異化(創新)、創造有效新需求、加強客戶滿意度及忠誠度、了解未來產業趨勢提供平台的系統解決方案,由公司核心事業借力使力,選擇客戶及成長新動力為公司取得持續的競爭優勢。 「整合者是未來服務業的贏家」,IC 設計服務公司如何提供完整解決方案(total solution) 解決方案,消弭客戶的不便,創造價值、捕捉價值、傳遞價值給IC 設計公司,使客戶得到物超所值的產品及服務是關鍵成功因素。

The design capability of IC design houses is outperform than it was before. Starting from IC process technology through marketing development, Taiwan IC design companies have shown outstanding achievements. However, facing the threats from the competitors and the transition of industrial organization, Taiwan IC design houses have to leverage the related design resource and strategic alliance to enhance their competitive advantages. IC design Service companies who can provide Tape-out and complete “Backend Services” become strategic partners of IC design houses. IC design Service companies provide not only the SOC (System-On-Chip) design services for IC design houses (including major silicon IP cores), but also offering the Turnkey model with complete backend services including wafer foundry, IC packaging, testing, warehouse and drop shipment. It can alleviate the initial investment of backend engineering resource of startup companies and IC design teams inside the large companies. From Time-To-Market point of view, IC design Service companies shorten the learning curves of backend engineering and create the synergy of “1+1>2” for customers and themselves. IC design service companies are able to achieve high 40% gross margin through this Turnkey model. However, IC design Service companies are facing three challenges: First is to establish Business Profit Model, second is the Sustainable Competitive Advantage, and third is Growing Strategy. This thesis starts from the Resource-Based View initiated by Barney (1986, 1991). Then combines with the Resource-Based Theory (RBT) proposed by Grant (1991) to have the case study of one selected IC design service company (case company). We will analyze how to connect the internal resources and core competence of this case company with the external market environment in order to create competitive advantages. RBT emphasizes the competitive advantage of the corporate is resulted from the distinctive resource (tangible and intangible), the capability of the organizations in the company and the “know-how”. Therefore, this thesis follows the RBT to investigate the Competitive Superiority, Insubstitutability, Appropriability, Durability and Inimitability of the resources in this case company in Taiwan. We are able to confirm the valuable resources and capability of the company through those five market testing criteria. How to enhance the competitive advantage of the distinctive resource and identify solutions to overcome those three challenges mentioned above - Business Profit Model, Sustainable Competitive Advantage and Growth Strategy of the IC design service companies are our main focus of this thesis. IC design service companies need to focus on their core competence to develop critical IP for their customers to achieve valuable differentiation through innovation, create effective new demand, solidify the satisfactory level & loyalty. Besides, IC design service companies have to support system solution platforms base on the high volume mainstream applications. To select right customers and new growing force can build up the long-term sustainable competitive advantage. 「Winner will be those companies who can provide Integration to satisfy the significant needs of the customers in the service industry.」 IC design service companies will offer total solution to eliminate the show stoppers of bringing the IC into mass production. The key successful factors of IC design service companies are as follows:create the value, capture the value and deliver the value to their customers.