半導體原物料供應商提升市占率的發展策略─ 以 A 公司為例

Developing Strategy for Market Share Increases of Semiconductor Suppliers– a Case of Enterprise A

在2000年以後,半導體業面臨著產品生命週期日益縮短、獲利急速衰減、原物料上漲,以及經濟成長趨緩,甚至次級房貸衝擊等經濟面的不同挑戰。這使得半導體業者們面臨的情況不再僅側重於製程或材料科技的突破,而是必須從基本經濟環境開始,考量整體半導體產業變遷並尋找新興需求與應用,以快速應對產業景氣變化,面對當前全球半導體產業的激烈競爭,因此對於終端產品要求「高效能」與「節能」的需求,也將促使半導體產業持續朝向「製程微縮」與「高度系統整合」兩大技術趨勢發展;隨著競爭週期的縮短,快速發展新優勢的需求也跟著提高,企業要在現有優勢瓦解之前,集中全力創造下一個優勢的觀念已日益重要;為達成營運獲利與永續經營目標,必須在資源掌握及運用、供應鏈合作關係建立及經營上,策略性的規劃與快速的彈性執行。   本研究針對半導體製造商的上游原物料供應商A公司,由內外部資源競合、價值鏈、供應鏈和SWOT分析,深入了解該公司的策略應用、與第一大客戶彼此間合作方式、思維過程及成效。在競爭激烈的產業裡,能同時取得公司資源、客戶資源交相運用者,才能在半導體快速變遷的景氣漲跌間,擁有足夠的後援,而出奇制勝,並期望從中發展出最適A公司的經營策略與方向。

Since 2000, the semiconductor industry has faced a number of challenges including ever-decreasing life cycle of product, rapid erosion of profit, soaring price of raw materials, as well as slow economic growth and even the impact of subprime mortgage. All these make semiconductor companies not only stress on breakthrough of manufacturing process or materials science but, from the basic economic environment viewpoint, also think about necessary transition of semiconductor industry as whole for additional markets and applications in order to have a fast response to both market cycle and fierce competition of global semiconductor industry. Requirement of both “High Performance” and “Energy-Saving” on end products will also make the industry continue to move towards "manufacturing process shrinkage"and "high-density system integration”- two mainstream of technology development. With competition cycle getting shorter and shorter, demand of a rapid development with clear advantage also rises. The concept has become more important that concentration with all strength to create the “Next Advantage” prior to current enterprises advantage break up. In order to achieve the operation profit and the goal of business continuity, enterprises have to plan strategically and execute flexibly from resource control/application and supply chain cooperative relation establishment /management perspective. This research is aimed at the upper stream raw material supplier- “Company A” of semiconductor manufacturer through the analysis of interior/external resource Jing match, value chain, supply chain and SWOT to have a deep understanding on Company-A’s strategy application, cooperation manner with their biggest customer, thinking process and achievement In this industry with strong competition, only the player who can obtain company/customers resource mutually can succeed in the speedy transition of semiconductor market cycle owing to enough reinforcements. And then looking forward to developing the business strategy and direction that should be the most suitable to “Company-A”.

供應鏈; 競爭管理; SWOT; 差異化; Supply Chain; Strategic Management; Differentiation