標題: 環境因素對卡扣材料的容許應力/應變範圍之影響

關鍵字: 卡扣材料;塑膠試驗;hook materials;plastic test method

摘要: 隨著產品體積與外觀的要求,使用卡扣固定零件已取代螺絲的方式是很常見的設計方法,尤其使用卡扣固定還可節省鎖螺絲的人工費用,卡扣已被使用在越來越多地方用來取代螺絲固定零件。 卡扣的形式繁多,配合不同的材質及使用方式,也有不同的設計方式,隨著應用面的增加,環境因素變化對卡扣性能造成的影響也是值得注意的問題,本研究主要在探討在卡扣形式固定的條件下,環境因素對卡扣材料容許應力應變範圍的影響,以供產品開發設計人員在客戶有使用環境需求條件下選擇材料的參考,本研究參考JIS K6911塑膠材料試驗規範,測試在不同環境下塑膠卡扣的拉伸強度、彎曲強度、楊氏係數等機械性質的變化,並分析環境因素對卡扣材料容許應力應變範圍的影響,研究中使用塑膠產品較常使用的塑膠材料(ABS、PC、POM等)作測試,使實驗結果較能貼近一般使用狀況,實驗分析的結果,可提供給產品開發設計人員,當產品有使用環境變化的需求時,在選擇卡扣材料上的一個參考,對於產品最佳化設計也有一定的幫助。

Depending on the requirements of the product size and appearance, it is common to design parts to be fixed using hooks instead of screws. In particular, fixing parts with hooks can save the labor cost of locking screws. Therefore, hooks have been more extensively used to replace screws for repairs. Hooks have numerous forms and different design methods from different materials and usages. Due to the increasing number of surface applications, hook performance as influenced by environmental factors is worthy of investigation. This study explores the effects of environmental factors on the stress-strain curves of hook materials in order to provide information for product development and for designers to select materials when clients have specific environmental needs. In reference to the JIS K6911 test guidelines for plastic materials, we have tested the tensile strength, flexural strength, Young’s modulus, and other mechanical properties of plastic hooks in different environments. We analyzed the effects of environmental factors on the stress-strain curves of hook materials. The plastic products used in the test are commonly chosen for plastic materials (ABS, PC, and POM) in order to make the experimental results consistent for general usage. We expect that the experimental results can provide information for product development and designers when choosing suitable hook materials for different environmental needs to optimize the design of the product.