高亮度LED光電熱特性量測與分析

Optical、Electrical、Thermal characteristic Measurement and analysis of High Power LED

本論文主要研究主題為使用積分球、分光光譜儀、電源供應器、熱電致冷溫控器、以及DAQ卡,使用Labview軟體整合上述儀器,透過校正手法,了解波長校正、分光通量絕對值校正,並從架設完成的儀器中,測量相同的高亮度LED,不同散熱基板的熱阻。 本研究會先從基本輻射度量學探討,進而與光度量學做比較,接著再從色度學的觀念,解釋出常用的單位定義以及說明積分球量測原理及注意事項、光譜儀原理,以及波長校正,絕對強度值校正,然後介紹目前三種常看到的熱阻量測方法,比較每個方法的優缺點,並說明為何使用NIST的熱阻量測方法,根據上述的原理,使用Labview軟體開發出可同時測試LED的光電熱特性。 最後使用廠商所贊助相同規格的高功率白光LED測試,比較這幾顆LED的特性,以及在不同接面溫度下、不同注入電流下的熱阻值的變化。

In this study, we integrated the integrated sphere, optical emission spectrometer, power supply, thermoelectric cooling (TEC) module, and DAQ card into one system by Labview software. Through the varying approaches, we accomplished the calibration of wavelength, luminous flux, junction temperature, and thermal resistance of LEDs. Besides, we measured and analyzed the thermal resistance of LEDs with different heat slug. This thesis begins with the discussion of basic radiometry, and following by comparison with photometry. Then we defined several useful units from the aspect of colorimetric. We specified the working principle of integrated sphere, optical emission spectrometer and the calibration of emission wavelength, absolute intensity. Next, we introduced three common methods of measuring thermal resistance and contrast them, and we explained why we chose the NIST method. According to the mentioned methods, we developed a system by Labview software which can measure the optical, electrical and thermal characteristics of LEDs at the same time. Finally, we analyzed the thermal characteristics of high power white LEDs under different junction temperature and injection current.

LED; 熱阻; 接面溫度; Thermal Resistance; Junction temperature