探討台灣退化性關節炎用藥的行銷擴散歷程—以硫酸鹽葡萄糖胺與硫酸鹽軟骨素為例

The Marketing Diffusion Progress of Osteoarthritis Drugs in Taiwan Market: Case study of glucosamine sulfate and chondroitin sulfate

本研究目的為探討自1985年以來,退化性關節炎用藥市場中硫酸鹽葡萄糖胺的成功行銷擴散現象背後的重要因素。本研究以擴散理論做為分析架構,並以硫酸鹽軟骨素做為對照組,研究發現,硫酸鹽葡萄糖胺成功品牌維骨力,由於其商品認知屬性,與國人用藥觀念及就醫習慣的相容性較好、具有複雜性低的特性,加上副作用都比當時的止痛類處方藥都更低,且軟骨素商品化程度相對不足的相對優勢之下,大同貿易股份有限公司獨家取得義大利Rottapharm藥廠的授權,借重Rottapharm的臨床研究發表文獻作為行銷工具,成功取得重要意見領袖—醫學中心的骨科主任級醫師的支持,適逢全民健保的開辦,在財務較無道德危害疑慮的情況,試用行為蓬勃發展,從此通過「重要關鍵少數」的門檻。另外,2004年至2006年衛生署由於健保財務緊縮的考量,開始積極整頓葡萄糖胺市場「食品」與「藥品」分類不清的亂象,硫酸鹽葡萄糖胺遭逢市場危機,但由於維骨力廠商適時將資源轉投入電子與平面廣告資源,主打「孝親」牌,且訴求中老年生活高品質的形象,同時在通路上有所調整,轉入連鎖藥妝與連鎖藥局通路,順利化解危機。在各本土廠牌面臨嚴厲的降價求售狀況下,2005年至2009年以來,維骨力的藥品單價與銷售數量仍一枝獨秀的往上攀升。

Viartril, a prescription drug brand with the constituents of glucosamine sulfate that was manufactured to cure degenerative osteoarthritis, has surged in sales and in volume since 1995 to 2009 in Taiwan. The purpose of this paper is to discuss osteoarthritis treatment differences between Taiwan and global market, also to discover the marketing successful factors of glucosamine sulfate in Taiwan drug market. This paper use diffusion theory as the analyzing framework and take a similar constituents, condroitin sulfate, as the compared group. The result showed that glucosamine sulfate has better cognitive attributes, more comprehensive and less side effects for patients, which could better fit in with traditional Chinese medical treatment habit. Furthermore, the Great Union Trading Company could take advantage of marketing resources such as clinical trial evidence from the original innovator- Rottapharm to prevail doctors in medical centers on accepting glucosamine sulfate as major supplement treatment, which will turns those doctors to be their opinion leaders. In addition, the initial of national healthcare insurance in 1995 could reduce the moral hazard of financial concern for doctors and could enhance the trial behavior. These important factor cause glucosamine passed the critical point to the stage of early majority. However, the government initialed a policy to cut glucosamine sulfate's reimbursement due to the national healthcare insurance's financial retrench and re-listed glucosamine sulfate as an over-the-counter drug, and therefore the Great Union Trading Company reallocated their marketing resources into the television and newspaper with key message of "filial piety" immediately. Also the Great Union Trading Company adjusted the channel strategy from hospitals to pharmacies. Consequently, the sales of Viartril soars from 2005 to 2009.

擴散理論; 維骨力; 硫酸鹽葡萄糖胺; Viartril