標題: 無線通信系統應用資源控制之設計

關鍵字: 資源導向;適應性;無線;資料流量;Resource Aware;Adaptive;Wireless;Data Traffic

摘要: 由於在一個無線通信系統內的有限的射頻資源,特別是當那些資源沒有使用中,使資源的佔有減到最小是其關鍵。由於那些封包之間的不可預測到達時間的原因,使用一個固定間歇計時器來釋放所有連結資源是不足以來使連結資源最小化。在這篇論文裡,提出一種基於資料應用特性的分析提出三種資料流量測方式來分類不同資料應用程式,和提出一個基於實際資料流統計的適應性間歇定時器控制演算法,並藉由cdma2000的技術的端對端模擬來量化驗證結果。

With limited RF resources in a wireless communication system, it is critical to minimize the occupancy of resources especially when those resources are not active. Due to the uncertainly caused by unpredictable inter-arrival time between packet calls, a fixed dormancy timer before releasing all connection resources is not sufficient to minimize the use of connecting resource. In this thesis, three traffic measurements are proposed to categorize different data applications based on the characteristics of the data applications, and an Adaptive Dormant Timer (ADT) control algorithm based on actual data traffic statistics will be proposed and quantified by an end-to-end simulation based on cdma2000 technologies.