標題: 以0.15μm pHEMT實現室溫兆赫波輻射源之研究

關鍵字: 室溫;兆赫波;輻射;room temperature;terahertz;pHEMT;emission

摘要: 本論文於晶片系統設計中心(CIC) WIN 0.15μm pHEMT製程下線,以穩懋半導體(WIN semiconductor) pHEMT為樣品,量測樣品於室溫操作下之兆赫波段輻射特性。我們量測樣品於不同偏壓下的輻射強度、輻射光偏極化以及輻射頻譜,並利用黑體輻射源校正頻譜絕對強度,換算得樣品實際之輻射功率可達微瓦(μW)等級,而樣品頻譜範圍介於5-15 THz 之間。經過實驗所觀察到現象歸納與分析,我們提出載子於次能帶能量轉換的機制,可定性解釋pHEMT於室溫輻射之現象。

We demonstrate room-temperature terahertz emitters using 0.15 μm pHEMTs. The devices were fabricated by WIN semiconductors and were obtained through CIC. We measured emission intensities of the devices at different bias points. We also measured polarization of emission signals and emission spectra. We calibrated the emission spectra by using a black body source. We found that there are two emission peaks appearing at 10 THz and 15 THz. The total radiation power was calculated through the calibrated spectrum. The power level was estimated to be nearly one micro-watt. We propose an inter-subband transition model to explain the experimental data.