標題: RSA分析應用於禪坐心肺交互作用之研究

關鍵字: 呼吸性竇性心律不整;RR週期;Respiratory sinus arrhythmia;R-R interval

摘要: 本研究的目的在於藉著量化呼吸性竇性心律不整(Respiratory sinus arrhythmia)探討呼吸調控下與禪坐調息時的心肺交互作用。呼吸性竇性心律不整之量化,多用於探討副交感神經活躍的程度或是心肺氣體交換的效率。本研究共收集了12位年齡相似的受測者的心電圖和呼吸訊號,其中實驗組為6位具有禪坐經驗者,而控制組6位受測者則無此經驗。由結果發現,控制組在控制呼吸速率較慢(每分鐘六次呼吸)的情況下,呼吸性竇性心律不整(RSA)值都有顯著增加(p值皆小於0.05)。根據此結果,禪坐時在呼吸速率較慢下,呼吸性竇性心律不整(RSA)值並無明顯地增加。關於探討呼吸性竇性心律不整(RSA)值和呼吸速率負相關性的結果,我們個別觀察控制呼吸是顯著負相關 (p值小於0.05),但禪坐組並無此顯著現象,禪坐組中相關性的不確定性,可能是由於其他生物或意識因素冥想所干預。

This thesis reports our study on RSA (respiratory sinus arrhythmia) analysis for the control group under pre-designed breathing control paradigm and the experimental group under Chan-meditation style breathing regulation. RSA evaluation has been applied to the investigation of levels of parasympathetic activity and efficiency of pulmonary gas exchange. In this study, ECG (electrocardiograph) signals and respiratory signals of twelve subjects were recorded. Among them, six subjects were Chan-meditation practitioners and the other six subjects are normal people in the same age range, yet, without any meditation experience. As a brief summary of our preliminary results, control subjects under slow breathing (breathing control at rate 6 breaths/min) exhibited the enhanced RSA rate (p<0.05). while the experimental subjects did not. In regards to the study on correlation between RSA rate and respiratory rate, we observed the significant negative correlation in control group (p<0.05). Nevertheless, relationships disclosed in experimental group involved uncertainties that might be due to the intervention of other biological/conscious factors in meditation.