標題: 在 HCCA 架構下是否使用負載式運送

關鍵字: 負載式運送;多重速率;確認訊框;免競爭輪詢訊框;piggyback;multi-rate;Ack;CF-poll

摘要: 負載式運送(piggyback)能有效的減少MAC 層的在協定上耗費的時間. 然而, 它並不是所有情況皆適用. 在某些情況下, 它會受到”重傳”與”負載式運送問題” 的影響而減少頻帶使用的效能. 針對資料(data)訊框,確認(Ack)訊框與免競爭輪詢 (CF-poll)訊框有多種負載式運送的方式. 為了追求最高的效能, 我們想找 出不同情況下最佳的作法. 首先, 我們只專注在資料訊框與確認訊框是否需要合併運送的問題上.接著討 論在HCCA 的架構下, 是否需要將免競爭輪詢訊框也一起合併的問題. 在考慮有 位元錯誤率與不同的傳輸速率的情況下, 我們分別計算各種情況的平均有效傳 送量(throughput)來選出最好的方式傳送. 根據我們研究發現,在某些情況下這種 做法可以改善高達 50% 的效能.

Piggyback is an effective way to reduce the MAC protocol overhead. However, it is not always useful in every environment. In some cases, it may decrease the channel efficiency due to the retransmissions and the piggyback problem. There are some rules to piggyback with data frame, ack frame and CF-poll frame. In order to maximize the throughput, we have to find out which way has the best efficiency. First, we focus only on piggybacking data and Ack frame or not. Second, we also discuss the CF-poll frame in HCCA. Considering the transmission bit error and transmission rate, we estimate the average throughput then choose a way to transmit. The improvement of piggyback can reach 50% in some case.