標題: 一種利用液滴於液晶聚合物薄膜上運動的不需偏振片之反射式顯示器

關鍵字: 水濕性;不需偏振片顯示器;液滴運動;wettability;polarizer-free reflective display;droplet manipulation

摘要: 本文提出一種新型不需偏振片之反射式顯示器,其原理是利用一 種液晶與聚合物組成的液晶聚合物薄膜(簡稱LCPCF)之水濕性變 化,其水濕性變化是由於被錨定在聚合物顆粒間的液晶指向矢軸向分 佈隨電場空間分佈改變而造成,於是利用空間電場分佈控制LCPCF 的水濕性空間分佈,以達成操控有色液滴的運動。當LCPCF 表面上 放置一具開口之黑色矩陣(black matrix)時,有色液滴於開口與黑色矩 陣間移動造成此開口具顏色變化,可用以實現不需偏振片之反射式顯 示器。本論文中,由LCPCF 的表面型態出發,分析探討LCPCF 表面 張力變化,接著討論液滴於LCPCF 上之運動機制。我們也討論了脈 衝電壓及LCPCF 厚度來對此顯示器之影響。此不需偏振片顯示器特 點是:不需彩色濾光片、不需偏振片、廣視角、雙穩態及反射式操作, 這些特點非常適合於電子書應用。此外,LCPCF 亦可應用於其他光 電元件如:液體透鏡、生物超微流道與生醫感測。

A novel reflective polarizer-free display realized by controlling the wettability of a liquid crystal and polymer composite film (LCPCF).The wettability of the LCPCF changes because of the electrically tunable orientation of the liquid crystal directors anchored among the polymer grains. We can manipulate a movable color droplet on the LCPCF by a wettability gradient owning to the distribution of electric field. To realize a reflective polarizer-free display, we put a hole -patterned black matrix above the LCPCF. The color of the light passing through the hole changes as the color droplet moves. In this paper, we analyze the mechanism of the droplet movement on the LCPCF by form the surface morphology and the surface tension properties. We also discuss the effects of the applied pulse voltage and the thickness of the LCPCF on the performance of the display. The characteristics of this display are color-filter-free, polarizer-free, wide viewing angle, bistable and reflective operation, thus it is suitable for the application of e-paper. Other potential applications of the LCPCF are liquid lenses, bio-sensors, and microfluidic devices.