事件導向地理資訊系統-以交通大學光復校區為例

Event-driven GIS: a case study of Kuang-Fu Campus, National Chiao-Tung University

校園事件的紀錄以文字訊息表述,訊息中隱含空間資訊,開放式地理空間協會(Open Geospatial Consortium, OGC)的空間連結資料存取服務(Geolinked Data Access Service, GDAS)提出以空間ID(Geolink id)做為該區域屬性之索引。本研究利用GDAS概念,將校園事件以發布單位及教室定位,利用混搭地圖API配合由交通大學提供資料庫,建置交通大學光復校區之事件導向地理資訊系統,使用者能依地點與時間查詢校園事件。 本研究先比較三類地圖API,入口網站、商用軟體與自由軟體地圖API,以提供圖層及支援功能為選擇考量,搭配事件資料庫建置混搭系統。分析現有系統發現校園事件發生地點寫入於內容中,不利定義空間位置。定義事件發生地點欄位,以辦公室/教室為校園空間框架最小單元,賦予空間ID,事件紀錄時間以分(minute)紀錄,設計校園事件資料表,整合各種類校園事件。 本研究設計校園事件發布流程圖,將校園事件歸類為二類,一類是沒有事件發生地點的「新聞」(News),一類是有事件發生地點的「實地事件」(Events with exact location),定義實地事件發生為一次/多次/多地/多時地事件並設計發布表,利用此流程圖工作方式可將各類型校園事件發布。

Events around the campus recorded by text, space information imply in themselves. Geolinked Data Access Service (GDAS), a discussion paper proposed by Open Geospatial Consortium (OGC), suggests a way to publish and access data that refers to spatial features (Geolink id). This study uses the concept of GDAS, locates the spatial position by announced sectors and classrooms, uses the map API (Application Program Interface) and event databases provided by NCTU, builds an event-driven GIS by mashup techniques. Clients can query events by specifying location and time. This study compares three types of map API, portal, business software and opensource map API, choosing from its base layer and supporting functions. Analysis found that the existing system records location in event’s main article and is not helpful to locate the event place. Therefore defines the recoding column, Geospatial ID for every office/ classroom, represents the smallest unit on campus. The event’s recording time suggest to the minute level. Using Geospatial ID and time to design the event information table on campus, trying to integrate a variety of classes on campus events. The study designs workflow chart to release campus events, campus events will be classified as two types, one class where the event location is null called "News ", the other class where the event’s location is accurate called "Events with exact location ". Defines events with exact location for once/multiple/multiplace/multi-time-and-place events, and design a table to distinguish them. Use this flowchart campus events can be released.

混搭; API; 校園事件; 地理資訊系統; Mashup; Events in school; Geographic Information System