標題: 應用於VDSL系統之最佳化功率分配

關鍵字: 非常高速數位迴路;功率分配;VDSL;power allocation

摘要: 近來非常高速數位迴路(VDSL)系統應用於高速資料傳輸的發展上引起廣泛的興趣。VDSL系統使用具有非平的功率頻譜遮罩的多頻帶頻率分配。在這種情況下,傳統的water-filling功率分配可能不是最好的選擇。在本論文中,我們考慮一種最佳化的功率分配應用於具有非平的功率頻譜遮罩的離散多調(DMT)系統。我們可以看到,使用最佳化功率分配將比一般使用的功率分配達到較高的傳 輸速率。

Recently there has been great interest in the development of VDSL (very-high-bit-rate digital subscriber line) system for high speed data transmission systems. The VDSL system has multiband frequency plan with a non-flat power spectrum mask. In this case, the conventional water-filling power allocation may not be the best thing to do. In this thesis, we consider optimal power allocation for DMT (discrete multitone) systems with a non-flat power spectrum density mask. We will see that, the optimal power allocation will achieve higher data rate than the commonly used power allocation.