標題: 電路板溫度分布監測與控制

關鍵字: 溫度監控;可靠度提升;精確的溫度控制;temperature monitoring;raising the reliability;precise temperature control

摘要: 隨著製程的進步,晶片體積越做越小,也直接造成了單位體積產生熱量快速上升的情形。如何監視IC的溫度並做即時的保護,是整體系統可靠度提升以及發展更高效能晶片的重要關鍵。在本論文中,我們提出了從電路板中的測量點推測其他點溫度的方法,除了可以減少sensor的數量之外,對於一些受限於機構而無法佈置sensor的重要溫度觀測點,提供了直接有效的解決辦法。接著,我們利用推測溫度所建立的model,啟動致冷片做精確的溫度回授控制,使IC溫度能夠控制在絕佳的工作點,進而產生最好的效能。

With the improvement of process, the volume of chips becomes smaller as time evolves. It directly increases the power density of the electronic component. As a result, the key point of raising the reliability of the whole system and developing high-efficiency chip is how to monitor the temperature IC for real-time protection. In this study, we propose a new method to be able to monitor a point on the PCB board without sensor by using the matrix calculation and mapping of sensors build in other locations of the PCB board. In addition to reduce the amount of sensors by using such an approach, we can monitor the temperature at which it is difficult to put sensor on. With the temperature estimation model, we can turn on the Peltier Module (TE) to set up a temperature control scheme for making the chip to work in the most appropriate temperature with better performance.