在社會媒體上建立品牌:資訊、經驗、參與所扮演的角色

Branding on Social Media: the Role of Information, Experience and Participation

行銷3.0是一個新的行銷概念,強調需要將行銷目標從單純消費者轉變為擁有獨立思考能力的人,重點著重在溝通(communication)與協同合作(collaboration)。社會媒體即可用來實現行銷3.0的訴求。而建立品牌是一個極佳的行銷方式,品牌可幫助增加競爭優勢與增加識別度,對於建立長期關係亦非常重要。在社會媒體中,業者可以讓消費者成為自己的粉絲以取得相關品牌訊息。 本研究將過去在線上環境中影響品牌建立的因素套用至社會媒體,這些因素分別為資訊(information)、經驗(experience)與參與(participation),以驗證這些因素對於在社會媒體建立品牌時是否依然有效,並考慮社會媒體上朋友的影響。本研究利用線上問卷來蒐集資料,問卷參與者均為社會媒體的使用者,以驗證這些因素對於品牌信任、品牌忠誠與品牌資產之影響。研究發現,資訊、經驗與參與可藉由品牌信任與品牌忠誠來影響品牌資產。本研究也進一步探討此模型在不同種類的社會媒體上是否有不同的效果。研究結果也指出,此關係在不同種類的平台上仍然顯著。 本研究針對想要在社會媒體上建立品牌的業者提供一些建議。根據結果顯示,資訊──亦即藉由朋友分享的品牌訊息──對於建立品牌是較為重要的一環。業者應思考如何鼓勵粉絲將訊息分享出去,以藉由朋友的影響提高自身的品牌價值。

Marketing 3.0 is a new marketing concept, emphasizing the need to transform marketing targets from mere consumers into people with independent thinking, and marketing 3.0 focuses on the communication and collaboration. Social media can be used to implement the appeals of marketing 3.0. Branding is a good way of marketing. It can help increase competitive advantage and increase recognition. Besides, it is also important to build long-term relationship. In social media, brands can make consumers become their own fans to get information about the brand. In this study, the factors that affected branding in the online environment in the past, namely information, experience and participation, are applied to social media to verify whether these factors are still valid when it comes to branding on social media. The influence of friends on social media is also considered. This study used online questionnaires to collect data, and to verify the impact of these factors on brand trust, brand loyalty and brand equity. The questionnaire participants are users of social media. The study found the information, experience, and participation could influence brand equity through brand trust and brand loyalty. This study further discussed whether this model will have different effects on different types of social media. The results pointed out that this relationship is significantly on different types of platforms. This study provided some suggestions for vendors who want to build brands on social media. According to the results, it is shown that the information, which means the brand information shared by friends, plays an important role on branding. Vendors should think about how to encourage fans to share the information, and in this way to improve their brand value through the influences of friends.

品牌; 品牌資產; 社會媒體; 行銷3.0; brand