標題: 北門街大房子的空間與記憶:親屬與家屋的民族誌

關鍵字: 空間;情感;記憶;家族;民族誌;space;emotion;memory;family;ethnographic

摘要: 本文以新竹市北門街的一幢老房子為研究對象,藉由家屋空間中人的互動與記憶來重構從過去到現在的北門街。本文發現,當家族中的歷史記憶能夠傳承不中斷時,人對於房子的情感也將延續下去,在面臨都市更新問題時,也會有不同的思考角度。 本研究認為如果一座城市要歸屬於所有全體市民,則這座也城市必須要擁有一種如同住民擁有一幢住屋的相類似感覺。在文化資產保存法以及都市更新的拉扯之下,北門街並沒有一整體的面向來面對時代的改變。但北門街的歷史仍然透過家庭(或者家族)的集體記憶與文化,藉由父母與子女在家庭中日常生活的觀念傳承與學習教育一代一代的傳下去。 如同Harald Winzer(1999)的研究指出,因為其他的變異因素導致了傳承歷史的同與異,這些歧異與相同的記憶和家庭歷史故事,正如同人分屬為不同的個體,住家也是建築所服務的家庭最私人性的所有物,擁有一幢住屋就如同擁有一個身體,是一種由體觸感所證實造成的感覺,和非住屋的擁有者光憑視覺與聽覺體驗到與感覺到的經驗呈現差異的對比。因此本研究認為,北門街須依靠居民的記憶傳承延續情感,方能將整體的共同意識喚起。

This paper uses a traditional house in Beimen Street, Hsinchu City, as the study subject, and by using the human interaction in the house and memories to reconstruct Beimen Street, from the past to the present.This paper discovered that, when a family’s historical memory and family heritage is not interrupted, the emotions of people towards the house will also continue.In the face of urban renewal problems, there will be different angles of thinking. This study believes that if an entire city is to belong to all the city community as a whole, then this city must have the feeling of a house belonging to those that reside within.Under the Cultural Heritage Preservation Act, as well as the pull of urban renewal, Baimen Street has not faced the changing time as a whole.However, Beimen Street’s history has been passed down from generation to generation through family (or family clan) collective memory and culture, by way of parents passing down concepts and education to their children in daily family life. Like Harald Winzer’s (1999) study pointed out, that due to factor variation in similarities and differences of historical heritage, these discrepancies and same memories of family history stories, is as the same person divided into different bodies. The home is the most private of a family’s possession that is constructed to serve. Having a house is just like having a body.This is a feeling that is caused by and confirmed by the body’s touch sensation.This is a marked difference in experience for an owner that does not live there, who only experience it visually and auditorialy. Therefore, this study believes that Beimen Street needs to rely on the residents’ memory inheritance to continue emotion, so that overall common consciousness can be aroused.