以情感事件理論檢視新聞記者於職場中所面臨的人際衝突

Using the affective events theory to examine the interpersonal conflicts: A study on journalists in Taiwan

新聞記者的工作內容獨特,每天皆必須與他人進行頻繁的互動,在這樣的情境之下,與他人產生衝突的機會便大幅增加,然而,過去卻鮮少有研究深入地探討記者在工作中可能面臨的人際衝突。而情緒對於收集組織衝突事件來說是一個有意義的面向,情緒會影響個人的認知與行為,進而對組織的生產力造成影響。然而,過去許多與衝突有關的研究往往忽略情緒在衝突歷程中所扮演的角色。而有鑑於此,本研究援引Weiss 及Cropanzano 在一九九六年所提出的情感事件理論(Affective Events Theory, AET) 作為架構,試圖全觀性地檢視新聞記者在職場中所面臨的人際衝突事件、由事件引發之情緒反應以及後續採用之溝通策略。本研究透過深度訪談與問卷調查的方式,共訪問了三十位新聞記者,總共蒐集到155 個衝突事件,發現記者在職場中可能面臨的衝突事件類別包括「新聞價值主觀判斷歧異」、「無法體恤」、「不道德行為」、「直接且不公平的待遇」、「試圖干預或操控新聞」、「工作能力不佳」以及「獨家獨漏」等七種。而不同的事件類型會引發個人產生不同強度的情緒反應,不同的情緒則又會影響個人溝通策略之採用,如:當個人擁有高度的悲傷情緒則越可能採取讓步作為溝通策略。於此,本研究除了再次證實情緒在衝突歷程中的重要性,也顯示情感事件理論相當適用於檢視職場中的衝突。

Emotion influences not only employees’ cognition and behaviors, but also productivity on organizations. This study adopted the affective events theory as the theoretical framework to examine the relationships among interpersonal conflicts, emotion, and communication strategies. 30 intensive interviews were conducted on journalists in Taiwan, from which this study collected 155 conflict events. Data analysis shows that the 155 conflict events were categorized into 7 types-different news value, lack of consideration, immoral behavior, unjustly treated, try to interfere or control news, job incompetence and scoop or miss news. This study also found that respondents had different emotional intensity with the different types of conflict events and that different emotional intensity was associated with different types of communication strategies. For instance, when respondents felt intense sadness during a conflict, they were more likely to use yielding as communication strategy. More findings were discussed in the paper.

情感事件理論; 情緒; 人際衝突; 溝通策略; Affective events theory; Interpersonal conflict; Emotion; Communication strategy