標題: 電視新聞台編輯系統設計探索性研究-電腦支援協同工作之觀點

關鍵字: 生態系統;CSCW;活動理論;電視編輯系統;ecosystem;CSCW;activity theory;editing systems

摘要: 隨著科技生態系統概念的發展盛行,協同設計議題已受人機互動(HCI)領域的重視,認為將會有更多的研究需求以因應這股趨勢。電腦支援協同工作(CSCW)為聚焦於互助群體與支援協同工作的互動設計之研究領域。儘管電視新聞編輯系統的特質適切於電腦支援協同工作的研究框架,如多元複合文本與局部分散式團體結構特質,但相較於CSCW過去研究的科技類型,其相關研究卻付之闕如。 本研究目的為以CSCW的觀點探討電視新聞的協同設計議題。並提出CSCW的研究框架,包含使用性、協同分工與社會,作為研究的概念模式。引用活動理論為分析主軸,以台灣非營利電視台P台為例,結合使用者輪廓、情境探索與文化研究取向的方法蒐集資料。 研究結果指出,資訊包裝整合者(編輯)重視使用性的錯誤議題。在協同分工面向上,創造蒐集者(記者)與把關者(採訪召集人),以程序察覺為主要的溝通需求。資訊包裝整合者與閱讀者(主播)皆重視工作場域察覺。合作的信任、分際與社會臨場感是最常考量的社會議題。因此編輯系統的工作流程設計上,應該支援創造蒐集者的行動性任務,讓創造蒐集者成為遠距離協同工作者。同時加強編輯系統支援把關者與創造蒐集者的察覺溝通功能。另外,增加錯誤的自動通報與狀態分享回饋功能,協助資訊包裝者維持新聞品質。對於閱讀者而言,應提供個人閱讀記錄功能有助於其工作表現。本研究結果預期能為台灣電視新聞編輯系統的發展者提供有效的設計資訊。

As the ecosystem view of technology development spreads and becomes popular, the cooperation design issue has attracted many attentions from Human-Computer Interaction (HCI) community. Accordingly, researchers suggested more related research needs toward this direction. Computer Supported Cooperative Work (CSCW) is a research field focused on understanding characteristics of interdependent group as well as the interactive designs of supporting cooperative works. In comparing to other technologies being investigated in CSCW, the TV news editing system has been rarely mentioned even though its features of multiple content forms and distributed working groups are all quite fit into the research framework of CSCW. This study aims to explore the cooperative design issues of TV news editing system from the perspective of CSCW. The research framework of CSCW in terms of usability, cooperation and society, were first discussed to frame the research conceptual model. Based on activity theory, using a non-profit TV station in Taiwan as an example, this study collected data by user profile, contextual inquiry and culture prone approaches. The study findings suggest that Information Packaging Integrators (editors) concern for human errors in usability. Creation Collectors (journalists) and Doorkeepers (interview conveners) treat procedure awareness as the main communication requirement for cooperative activities. Information Packaging Integrators and Readers (anchors) pay attention to the awareness of workplace. The most common social issues concerned in the cooperation process are Trust, Work division and Social ambiance. Therefore, the work flow of a TV news editing system should support Creation Collectors’ action tasks, and turns them into distant cooperators. The TV news editing system should also facilitate the awareness and communication of Doorkeepers and Creation Collectors. In addition, automatic report of errors and shared feedback functions are needed to help Information Packaging Integrators to maintain the quality of news. For the Readers, personal reading record function is particularly useful to enhance their performances. The results of the present study hope to provide useful design information for developers of TV news editing systems in Taiwan region.