標題: 自然模式:參數式設計於產品造形創作之應用

關鍵字: 參數式設計;產品設計;模式;Grasshopper;Parametric Design;Product Design;Patterns;Grasshopper

摘要: 隨著電腦輔助設計的相關技術快速進步,數位應用在設計實務中已成為不可或缺的一環,參數式設計(Parametric Design)即為近年來於數位建築領域興起的新形態設計手法。有別於產品設計常用的3D建模軟體,參數式設計工具是以參數與運算邏輯之間互相連結以生成幾何型態的設計方式,透過參數與運算元件的調整得以即時得到幾何模型的變化,亦可藉由演算法的加入,使幾何模型依循演算法則的定義產出各種型態。 本研究以自然界通稱為模式(pattern)的幾何秩序與邏輯作為主要的演算法,利用參數式設計軟體Grasshopper作為建模輔助工具,嘗試將參數式設計手法應用於產品造形創作,透過設計過程的實驗與測試及最後的作品產出,檢討應用參數式工具於產品創作的可行性,並從設計經驗中提出具體改進建議以提供初探參數式設計手法的產品設計者參考。 最後,研究者期許能透過本研究的資料整理與創作成果,讓更多的設計者接觸並體驗參數式設計概念,進而建構出更適用於產品創作的參數式設計應用。

With the progress of computer aided design, digital application plays an important role in design practice. In recent years, parametric design has become a new modeling concept in digital architecture. The modeling method of parametric design is based on the connection of parameters and logic components. The 3D model can be transformed by means of adjusting the parameters and components. It can also be generated via the algorithm. In this study, it tries to examine if parametric design software is helpful for product modeling. The natural patterns are applied as the algorithm in the parametric design software “Grasshopper” to test the feasibility of the application in product processes. Afterwards, several suggestions of improving the usage are put forward after the use of the program and three projects are design and made. In conclusion, I hope the knowledge and the creation of this study can attract more product designer to experience the concept of parametric design and construct a better method of applying parametric design in product modeling.