標題: 應用於校園導覽的行動遊戲式學習系統之設計與評鑑

關鍵字: 校園導覽;數位遊戲式學習;行動學習;情境感知;self-guided campus tour;digital game-based learning;mobile learning;context awareness

摘要: 本研究旨在結合數位遊戲式學習和行動學習的優點,設計一款幫助大學新生認識環境、文化並增加認同感的校園導覽遊戲系統,名為「CAMPUS」。本研究在發展階段以文獻收集、個人觀察、需求分析、工作分析等方法,分析系統應具備的功能,並依照分析結果設計系統原型。本系統將新生最想認識的校園地點及資訊改編為遊戲劇情,並結合至遊戲任務中,要求系統使用者前往校園各地點解決任務中的謎題,從中學習校園資訊及認識校園環境。 系統評估乃以專家評估、觀察使用者、訪談、測驗卷、分析遊戲紀錄檔等方式收集資料,並反覆檢視及修正系統。系統評估階段共分為三階段,首先在專家評估時修正大多數的介面問題,在可用性問題上,主要集中於系統的易視性及易學性,以及系統圖示容易誤導使用者犯錯;在遊戲可玩性部份,專家認為遊戲角色的誇張表情動作是很好的回饋方式,並建議增設電子地圖的功能以取代紙本的地圖。 其次在觀察使用者評估中,主要發現遊戲規劃的問題,受試者認為行走路線重複過多,容易感到疲累,但受試者認為本系統使用真實故事並鼓勵使用者到真實情境中解決問題,可以使其學習重要資訊,並且增加對學校的認同感。 最後在實測評估階段裡,經測驗卷成績分析發現,受試者能有效學習校園資訊並認識校內地點;而滿意度問卷結果發現,除了曾遭遇系統當機的受試者外,其餘受試者對本系統感到滿意,並認為本系統可提昇其對學校的認同感;訪談則發現組內的互動良好,但組間的互動隨遊戲進行而逐步減少。

The study purpose is to combine game-based learning with mobile learning to develop a game-based campus-tour system called Context-aware Mobile Portrayal of University Sites, or CAMPUS, to help college freshmen be familiar with the campus and its cultures and strengthen their sense of being a member of the university. At the system development stage, the author conducted a literature review, observations, needs analysis, and task analysis to analyze what functions should be provided in the system. According to the analysis results, a system prototype was developed, and locations and information the freshmen wanted to know were weaved into the game script and task design. Users need to go to different locations on campus to solve problems and to undertake tasks given by the system and, in this way, users become familiar with campus information and with the environments. During the system evaluation, the author collected data from expert evaluation, observations, user testing, interviews, and system logs and, based on these data, the author reviewed and revised the system prototype several times. The system evaluation was divided into three stages. First, the expert evaluation was conducted for finding most user-interface issues. Most usability issues were about the visibility and learnability of the system interface, and the presentation of certain images might mislead users and cause operation errors. Regarding the playability of the system, the experts indicated that the exaggerative expressions and body movements of the system characters served as explicit responses to the users’ progress. The experts also suggested the author add a digital campus map to the system instead of asking users to explore the campus using a printed map. The second stage of system evaluation was to observe users to find issues arising during the game play. The users reported that some locations were revisited too many times according to the game design so the players would be very tired. Yet, the users agreed that incorporating authentic stories and information into the system script could encourage users to learn important information by solving problems in authentic contexts and to strengthen their sense of being a member of the university. According to the user testing results of the final evaluation stage, users could effectively learn campus locations and information. Additionally, the users other than the ones whose equipment had broken down reported high satisfaction with the system, and they believed the system could improve freshmen’s sense of being a member of the university. The interview results also indicated that there was much interaction between users in the same group but the interaction across groups was decreasing with the proceeding of the game play.