標題: 以新穎設計之錐形奈米陣列展現形貌調控、高穩定性、水潔淨及具方向異性之多功能類壁虎黏貼結構

關鍵字: 壁虎;gecko adhesive

摘要: 由壁虎腳所引起的乾式黏附力已引起了各界的關注,透過表面的粗糙度和指向性的改變,使其擁有強大的黏附力和微弱的脫附力且可重複使用為其迷人之處。近來,關於壁虎腳的仿生結構在理論及實驗方面的研究已被相繼提出。然而,這些研究與自然的壁虎相比之下,有著受限於材料方面的缺點;但在我們的研究中, 我們設計了一有效的方法來製作出創新的結構來更符合理想的乾式吸附力。我們首次提出,以去耦兩階段硬式陽極氧化的方式,來製作出長1.3微米、直徑380奈米的錐形陽極氧化鋁模板;經過翻模的過程後,得到了具有傾斜角度的錐狀奈米陣列。此錐狀奈米陣列在大面積的表現上具備了出色的方向性、可重複使用性及水潔淨的特性。與一般的柱狀奈米陣列相比,錐狀奈米陣列有更好的穩定性和自潔淨的特性。藉由錐狀奈米陣列在各具方向性的力上亦有出色的表現:剪力可達到每平方公分8牛頓之強, 而反方向的脫附力卻僅需要每平方公分1.4牛頓。在未來, 此優越的黏附力可被應用於爬行機器人、液晶螢幕工廠無污染搬運系統、以及無殘留的貼紙。我們堅信, 此新穎的結構,由於其便宜的造價, iii 整合了出色的黏附力, 加之具高度穩定性和自潔淨等優點, 在新的世代裡將會被佔有一席之地!

Dry adhesion inspired by gecko‘s feet has attracted much attention because it provides strong, yet reversible attachment against surfaces of varying roughness and orientation. Recently, theoretical and experimental investigations into the field of mimicking gecko adhesives have reported; however, they suffered from some disadvantages due to materials‘ limitation compared with nature material from gecko. In this study, we designed the efficient method of an innovate structure for ideal dry adhesives. A taper anodic alumina oxide mold with a length of 1.3 μm and a diameter of 380 nm was fabricated using decoupling two-step hard-anodization process which was firstly reported by us. After molding, taper-shaped nanohair array with slanted angle was presented. The approach to fabricate angled taper nanohair arrays obtained an excellent directional, reusable, and water cleanable use in large area. The angled taper nanohair facilitated the stability and self-cleaning properties compared with pillar nanohairs. A remarkably directional force exhibited by angled taper nanohair arrays was showing here with strong shear attachment ( ~8 N/cm2) in the gripping v direction and easy releasing( ~1.4 N/cm2) in the reverse direction (pulled against the angled direction of hairs). The smart adhesive presented here would enable the climbing robots, cleaning transport system such as LCD factory and non-residue sticker for future generation. We believe such a novel structure which is a low-cost, brilliant adhesion; highly stable and even self-cleaning is integral and promising for the future using.