標題: 氣泡電漿操控應用於放射光譜之氣體檢測研究

關鍵字: 介電泳;介電液體;電漿氣泡操控;放射光譜;氣體檢測;Dielectrophoresis;Dielectric Liquid;Plasma Bubble Manipulation;Optical Emission Spectroscopy;Gas Detection

摘要: 本論文提出一個以電漿放射光譜式的氣體檢測平台,在此一晶片結構的設計上具備了氣體注入口及氣體儲存槽的裝置,使其能夠裝載氣體樣品,並利用介電泳力驅動介電液體的機制,驅動矽油的運動以推動矽油中的氬氣、氦氣及空氣所形成的氣泡,進行氣泡樣本的產生、驅動、混合、切割及排出等動作。並在已定義體積大小的氣泡(約2mm×2mm×50□m)當中施加一崩潰電壓約500VRMS~ 800VRMS,且頻率約於2.4 kHz~3.4kHz產生氣體放電,並利用電極間施加電壓的切換,達成電漿氣泡的驅動。同時藉由樣本氣體電漿激發光譜的量測,測得到個別氣體及氬氣與氦氣混合氣體的電漿光譜,利用光譜理論值的比對,並分析其光譜特徵峰,成功地分辨出氦氣及氬氣之成分,證實了本電漿光譜檢測平台的氣體檢測之可行性。

This thesis presents a gas detection lab-on-a-chip (LOC) based on optical emission spectroscopy detected from a manipulated bubble plasma. The gas detection LOC is equipped with gas inlets and gas reservoirs for gas loading. We employed the mechanism of dielectrophoresis (DEP) to drive silicone oil in a 50 mm-high gap between parallel plates with patterned electrodes. In addition to silicone oil manipulations, argon, helium, and air bubbles were generated, pumped, mixed, split, and expelled in silicone oil. Furthermore, bubble plasma was ignited by applying an appropriate breakdown voltage ranging from 500 VRMS to 800 VRMS with the frequencies of 2.4 kHz to 3.4 kHz. We also successfully transported, split, and merged the ignited bubbles. During plasma ignition, we measured optical emission spectroscopy of the argon, helium, and argon-helium mixture bubbles. The ability to detect the gas composition would be realized by analyzing the characteristic peaks of the measured spectra.