標題: 以知識庫的方式設計與實作一個可重新配置的論文審稿系統產生器

關鍵字: 論文審稿系統;框架式知識表式方法;規則式流程控制;互動式的編輯工具;paper-review system;frame-based knowledge representation;rule-based process control;interactive authoring tool

摘要: 由於近幾年研討會/期刊論文的出版已有日漸成長的趨勢,對於出版研討會/期刊論文的研究單位而言,審稿機制已漸漸的受到重視。然而他們的稿件審稿流程,往往隨著研究單位的不同而不同,即便是對於同一個研究單位而言,其審稿流程需求也常常隨而時間而改變。基於重複使用性、維護性、以及可靠性的考量,本篇論文使用知識工程的方式。提出了一個可重新配置的論文審稿系統產生器。我們提出了一個流程描述模型,它是由框架式知識表式方法與規則式流程控制邏輯所組成,此模型可以讓使用者產生一個符合他們審稿流程的論文審稿系統。此篇論文亦探討了系統中使用者存取控制以及審稿過程暱名性控制的問題。我們也提出了一個互動式的流程編輯工具,讓使用者去配置他們的審稿流程。在此篇論文的的最後,我們設計了一個實驗,根據流程表達能力與動態修改能力對我們的系統進行評估,實驗結果顯示,與其他的幾個系統當中,我們的系統有較強的流程支援性與動態修改能力。

Since there is an increasing trend about publishing conference/journal, the paper-review process becomes an important process for the different conference/journal publisher. However, different research groups may have their own paper-review processes. Even for a specific research group, the requirement for the process may be variable. For the sake of reusability, maintainability, and reliability, this thesis proposed a reconfigurable paper review system generator, which was designed by knowledge based approach. We presented the process description model which consisting of frame-based knowledge representation and rule-based process control logic to facilitate users generating the paper-review systems with their own paper-review process. This thesis discussed the issue of access control and the anonymity control in the paper review system. An interactive authoring tool was proposed to facilitate user configure their paper-review process. In the end of this thesis, an experiment was presented to evaluate the expressive power and modifiability of the proposed system. Comparison among the proposed system, traditional, and template-based paper-review systems was provided and the result showed that the proposed system could support the most functions and was the most modifiable among the compared systems.