標題: 移植多媒體講解呈現播放器於Android平台的製作

關鍵字: 數位學習;行動學習;程式移植;情境感知內容協調;數位著作權管理;Electronic Learning;Mobile Learning;Program Porting;Context-aware Content Adaptation;Digital Rights Management

摘要: 隨著科技的進步、無線網路的普及,行動裝置不斷的日新月異,多媒體加值服務越來越多樣化,使的行動裝置漸漸成為生活中不可或缺的工具。電子書閱讀器(eBooks)、平板電腦(Tablets)、智慧型手機(Smart Phones)等行動裝置正經歷著爆炸性的成長,造就了隨處都可上網,處處都可學習的環境。 市面上已有相當熱門的數位內容服務,例如:YouTube、iTunes等服務,利用了完善的服務架構,讓使用者可以隨時隨地享受豐富的聲光視覺化多媒體服務。本研究探討其服務架構,設計多平台之行動數位學習服務架構,以讓學習者可使用不同的行動裝置,並透過網際網路的結合,達到行動學習(Mobile Learning)的目標。 目前PC上已有完善的數位學習資源,故可利用既有的數位教材相關工具,發展多平台之行動數位學習服務。然而,教材錄製工具需要較為強大的運算能力,不適合於行動裝置上使用。故本研究利用PC上既有的教材錄製工具錄製教材,將多媒體講解呈現播放器移植於行動裝置,並搭配數位學習部落格,讓學習者可以透過網路隨時隨地瀏覽數位教材。 本研究移植及製作一個多媒體講解呈現播放器於行動裝置,並以Android平台之手持裝置HTC Hero為例,探討Android平台與來源平台的系統資源、程式語法及支援程式庫的差異,實作情境感知內容協調的技術與內容呈現之效能改進,使PC平台製作的多媒體講解呈現檔可以於Android平台呈現觀看。

With the fast steps of Information Technology innovation, network infrastructure became universally available. With these Information Technology implemented mobile devices such as eBooks, Tablets and smartphones, information can now be accessed at anytime, anywhere. The devices we use to gain such access are now tagged indispensable. At present time, there are already many digital multimedia service providers existing in the market. YouTube and iTunes are two of the many successful stories. With the implementation of the maturely designed architecture, these providers are able to grant their service users to access and enjoy the multimedia namely any where any time through their mobile devices. In this research, we will start with analyzing and discussing the architecture used by these service providers, then continued by the design of the architectures and how they are implemented on the various platforms. At last, how the combination of the two assist scholars and learners to achieve the objective of Mobile Learning through their mobile devices. As the modern computers are generally featured with matured e-learning systems, these systems can therefore be modified and referenced to assist in the development of e-learning on mobile platforms. However, as the multimedia lecturing creation tools require a great computing capability which no mobile device possesses, we only ported the multimedia lecturing presentation player onto mobile devices. With the e-learning blog, users can have access to the lecturing content through internet. In this research, we have designed a multimedia lecturing presentation player and implemented to the selected platform, Android and test it on HTC Hero. In this section, we will analyze and discuss the differences of system resource, programming language and the supportive libraries between the Android platform and the PC platform. We will also talk about the fine-toning processes such as context-aware content adaption mechanism and execution efficiency of the player, in attempt to present the PC platform made multimedia lecturing content on the Android platform through the player in a desired manner.