標題: 以注意力為基礎之高動態範圍顯像

關鍵字: 高動態範圍顯像;顯著圖;心理物理學;High Dynamic Range Image;Saliency Map;Psychophysic

摘要: 有很多色調映射(Tone mapping)的方法考慮到人眼視覺系統。然而,很少有將注意力納為設計的考量因素。注意力在人眼視覺中其實佔有相當重要的角色,因此我們提出關於注意力和適應之間作用的局部色調映射。我們的方法主要分為兩個部分。第一,我們採用高動態範圍(High Dynamic Range)的顯著圖來辨別高動態範圍影像中會注意以及不會注意的區域第二,我們根據在心裡物理學發現到的注意力與是應力的模型提出兩種色調映射的方法。我們將我們的方法套用在高動態範圍影像以及影片上並和三種著名的色調映射方法結果做比較。我們的方法比起最佳化的色調映射方法可以保留更多的細節並且比直方圖調整的方法色彩更鮮明。

There are many tone mapping methods which consider human visual system; however, few of them takes the attention effect into account. As attention plays an important role in human visual system, we proposed a local tone mapping method that respects attention and adaptation effects. Our approach is composed of two stages: first, we adopt the HDR saliency map to identify the attentive regions and nonattentative regions in an HDR image; second, we proposed two types of tone mapping functions that are locally adjusted according to attention and adaptation models found in psychophysics. We applied our tone mapping approach to HDR images and videos and compared with the results generated by three state-of-the-art tone mapping algorithms. The comparison shows that our approach preserves more detail than the optimization tone mapping method and produces more colorful results than histogram adjustment in HDR images.